Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

W2K files/subdirectories randomly lost security attributes.

Posted on 2001-08-06
4
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Some of my irreplaceable data files give me a file access error when I try to access them as administrator, or with my regular logon ID.  These are files and subdirectories that previously had FULL ACCESS granted to the everyone group.  When I try to view security information I ether get an insufficient rights error or a blank list with no user or group listed.  I get the message that I can not change security, but I can "take ownership" and the owner is listed as unknown or ownership information unavailable.  When I do take ownership, it appears I still cannot alter the rights.  I do not have a system state backup, an emergency repair disk or any other means of restoring the state before this happened as the install was just completed yesterday and the data entered today.

Am I SOL or is there some way to regain access?

Thanks,

Jim
0
Comment
Question by:Jim_Guy
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1200 total points
ID: 6358043
I would try doing a parallel install into a new directory, ie win2k rather than winnt.
This may give you access to your data.

You might also take a look at the resource kit for win2k for ACL repair tools.
FIXACL and similar.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cfarca
ID: 6365296
First I will install SP2, after that if still you are not able to have full control by taking onership of the files, as SysExpert was sugested, I will do a parallel installation off Win2K into a diferent folder, logon as Administrator and change the files access wrights for the folders containing your documents.
But before that read some info from Ms site related to folder rights inheritance and corrupted ACL.
Here are some links:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q223/4/41.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=tech&FR=0&qry=%20ACL&rnk=21&src=DHCS_MSPSS_tech_SRCH&SPR=WIN2000
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q231/9/03.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=tech&FR=0&qry=%20ACL&rnk=24&src=DHCS_MSPSS_tech_SRCH&SPR=WIN2000
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q242/7/95.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=tech&FR=0&qry=%20ACL&rnk=31&src=DHCS_MSPSS_tech_SRCH&SPR=WIN2000
Regards, Chris.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6367789
Jim_Guy, are the directories with the problem DFS shares, possibly replicated by NTFRS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jim_Guy
ID: 6370367
Thanks for the quick response.  I actually had a parallel installation from a previouse install that I needed to enlarge the partition on, but didn't need to boot from it.. The taking ownership did allow me to force inheritence from the folder to the files, I just couldn't change the security on the files themselves - even after exiting the properties page and reopening it.  Strange.  I wonder what caused that to happen.. and it happened to random files in the same directories/folders as unaffected ones.  Hmmm.


0