[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Good C++ reference book needed

Posted on 2001-08-06
14
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I need a accurate, easy to use, and up to date reference book on ANSI C++.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:LoungeLizard
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Aggarwal
ID: 6358194
Thinking in C++ ( Bruce Eckel ) is a good choice..
It's a freeware !!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:th94nn
ID: 6358204
Try Bruce Eckels Thinking in C++ volume 2
http://www.mindview.net 
Not quite a C++ reference as such but a must!
you will find the book in HTML and PDF format,
It's good reading in a modern style.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6358206
Below are some books I recommended for others in EE and were accepted as an answer.

Answer 1
--------
Since you claim you claim you are new in C/C++ Language and would like to learn it, I recommend a book
to you which I am using now for my study in C. My institution is using this textbook for lecturing beginners
in C Language programming in Unix as well as Windows platform. I find this book useful for both beginners
and intermediate programmers.

Recommended textbook for C:
Applications Programming in ANSI Third Edition.

Author:
Richard Johnsonbaugh & Martin Kalin.

Publisher:
Prentice Hall

Link: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=cprog&qid=10229356


If you are trying to get a compiler for C as well as C++, I recommend you use Microsoft Visual C++.
If you are not intending to buy a commercial one, then choose
Answer 2
--------
You can download a freeware C++ compiler, BloodShed C++ at download.com.
Just enter C compiler at download.com search box and then download BloodShed C++.


You may also wish to read "C+++ How to Program" by Deital and Deital.  It is very well written and is
aimed at someone with no programming experience at all.

hongjun
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6358209
The C++ Programming Language" by Bjarne Stroustrup.

Try http://www.bruceeckel.com/. Here you can download an acrobat pdf version of his book "Thinking in C++". It is an excellent
book. You may also considering buying this book. Equally good.

hongjun
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:th94nn
ID: 6358213
woops! seem to be thinking the same thing at the same time in different worlds sorry Aggarwal, I must have been typing as you sent your message, but great minds.....
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LoungeLizard
ID: 6358224
I'm not looking for a book to teach me C++ programming. I want something that I can have on the shelf and reach for in one of those "hmmm, now how do you do that again..." moments.

For that Bruce Eckel's book is no good (btw, volume 2, detailing STL has not been published). Stroustrup is complete-ish but is not really a easy-to-use refence.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6358242
Perhaps MSDN is what you wanted then.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp

hongjun
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RideOn
ID: 6358333
Have a look on this book:

"The C++ Programming Language, Third Edition"
from
Bjarne Stroustrup

i really like this book!!!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6358378
RideOn,
I have suggested that.

hongjun
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AAB
ID: 6358393
You can read  "C++ Primer" for Stanley B. Lippman, Josee Lajoie.

I think its very good ... to move you from beginner to advance ..

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RideOn
ID: 6358536
hongjun
oh yes, sorry for that...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jasonclarke earned 80 total points
ID: 6358665
For reference, I use a combination of the following:

i)   The C++ Programming Language
ii)  The C++ Standard Libray - A Tutorial & Reference by Josuttis,
iii) C++ Primer, 3e, Lippman/Lajoie
iv)  Exceptional C++, Sutter (plus the GotW archive)
v)   The ANSI C++ Standard
vi)  C++ FAQs (Cline)
vii) Effective C++/More Effective C++/Effective STL (Meyers)
viii)The Design & Evolution of C++ (Stroustrup)
viii)MSDN

etc., etc.

In summary, I don't  think there is a perfect reference.  However, at a minimum I would suggest items i) and ii) in my list.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:proskig
ID: 6359502
If you need a reference, why not to use just "The standard"? You can download for free some of its editions, or order printed copy (around $18).

Also, it really depends which aspects are you looking for, if C++ language, then IMHO Stroustrup is the best choice, if Standard Library - then Josuttis.

Another approach will be compiler specific things, so you shall understand issues related to your compiler and your STL. E.g. if you are using MSVC, you shall be familiar with MSDN and things like

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q243/4/51.ASP

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LoungeLizard
ID: 6361712
It is I as thought then, no single book/series that covers the whole range of C++ topics. Thanks
0