Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creation of Windows Installer File ( MSI )

Posted on 2001-08-06
7
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi


I'm using Orca for creating the windows installer file ( msi ) for my project based on Win 2K. I'm referring the Platform SDK - june 2001 edition for reference . I'm not feeling comfortable with this. Can anyone suggest
me some links which provides good documentation or examples for creating windows installer file??

I understand that if i create the appropriate tables in the installer database using Orca , I would be able to create  a setup file. Am I right?? Pl. sugegst me.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:raman_seshu
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6358620
Raman,
Windows Installer White Paper:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/howitworks/management/installer.asp

You will definately want to check out this site for Windows Installer Documentation and Tools:
http://www.installsite.org/

If you have Visual Studio Pro you can also download the Visual Studio? Installer: http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/downloads/vsi11/default.asp
This will give you a good start on creating MSI packages (of course you would still use Orca at some point to have better control over the database.)

I used Orca last summer to hack an action in an Office 2000 MSI due to administrative installation problems. So I have not used Orca to the extent that you will be using it! Remember - with the Orca tool you have to write the MSI database by hand - which can get quite complex.

Also read over this article for a better understanding of MSI files (though the title states 'The Registry and the Active Directory') - it will give you a pretty good overview of the process of packaging application installations.

Regards,
>Bev

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6358621
I forgot to post the article above so here it is:
http://www.windowsitlibrary.com/Content/225/3.html
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 400 total points
ID: 6358667
And as far as a setup file goes - you will be creating an MSI file which the user can right-click and select install.
Though there are many other options available - you perhaps should concentrate on Orca for now :)
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xsoft
ID: 6962275
listening
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8444337
Hi raman_seshu
This question is still open and needs to be closed. If any of the comments above helped you, please accept it as an answer. If not please send an update about your issue so that the question can be finalised. Thank you

*** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ***

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8854911
------CLEAN UP------

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

RECOMMENDATION:  Accept shekerra's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0