Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VCL Icon

Posted on 2001-08-07
7
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi all,

 I wrote a component, but now i would like to add an Icon in order to view this icon into the Delphi's components palette.

 How could i do ?

Regards

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:gklux
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 400 total points
ID: 6358513
create a .res file with the workshop-tool, which comes with delphi,
create there a bitmap 24x24 pixel with the same name as your component

include this res file with
{$R filename) in your vcl.source

just from head could be that i missed something

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 6358647
It has to be the class name of your component in uppercase.
The package editor (see Tools menu) can create and edit .dcr files.
Do not forget to add the .dcr file to the package project.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gklux
ID: 6359275
I did what Kretzchmar + marquadtsaid, but nothing changed...  :-(

How do I add the .dcr file into the package ?

regards

Miek
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gklux
ID: 6359309
Laste info : dcr file is in the package now, but the icon doesn't appears...


Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:gklux
ID: 6359720
OKAY, it works now : i had created an Icon instead of a BitMap..  mpfrrrr  :-))

Thanks a lot
0
 

Author Comment

by:gklux
ID: 6359726
no comment. It was clear enought. I should try read better...

regards and Thanks .

Mike
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6359844
:-)) haha ... (no offense meant)

glad to helped you,
thanks for the points

good luck again

meikl ;-)
0