Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to use StrFmt in Borland C++ Builder

Posted on 2001-08-07
8
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I've beent trying to format a postcode of the form B17 9BN as B017 9BN using StrFmt.
Could somebody show me how to do this with C++ Builder?

Regards
Mark Tindill
0
Comment
Question by:MTindill
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
RideOn earned 80 total points
ID: 6359134
Why do you use StrFmt?
Do you HAVE to use this function?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RideOn
ID: 6359142
if i'd be you, i would take sprintf
0
 

Author Comment

by:MTindill
ID: 6359784
Whatever works.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:MTindill
ID: 6360414
How do I use "sprintf" then to accomplish the above without having to specify each individual element a character array to match the format specifiers.
i.e sprintf(buffer, "%c0%c%c%c%c%c%c%c\0", <what-goes-here?>);
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LoungeLizard
ID: 6362222
In what format is the postcode? Is it a string of individual characters?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MTindill
ID: 6363404
Yes.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6758268
Has this been resolved or is more needed here?

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:MTindill
ID: 6766313
Thanks RideOn. Profuse apologies for the "small" delay in awarding points.

Regards
mtindill
0