[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

using ssh to tunnel a service?

Posted on 2001-08-07
5
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
say I have two boxes A and B
A is able to use CVS and CVSup
B is not.
is there anyway I can use ssh
to make it seem to B that the
correct ports are open by tunneling
ports on B to A?

I do not want to just do all my cvsing
on A and export it with NFS or the like.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:thedogeater
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dorward earned 200 total points
ID: 6360096
ssh -L6543:localhost:6543 you@remotehost

Will let you connect to localhost port 6543 and send the data to port 6543 on the remote host. Just replace 6543 with the port that CVS oporates on (if you don't know it you could "nmap localhost" while logged in to the machine which works (nmap can be found by searching on http://freshmeat.net/ )
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6360169
CVS can be setup using ssh: set environment variable CVS_RSH ssh, the cvs server must be using the pserver protocol
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6843056
Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, in the event new items have been created since this listing was pulled.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11965038.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20152715.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20154877.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20164526.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20164411.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20165525.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20197388.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20245030.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20244734.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20177058.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11848579.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20116305.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20116306.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20162220.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20163513.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20152719.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding this question here on closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another three days.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange


P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6904015
Force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 6904027
Thanks
0