Solved

Event Viewer Perflib Errors

Posted on 2001-08-07
11
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Recently, I have installed Inoculan anti-virus software on one of my exchange servers.  After that installation, i keep getting numerous errors (every ten minutes) as follows:

The Collect Procedure for the "MSExchangeMTA" service in DLL "C:\EXCHSRVR\bin\mtaperf.dll" generated an  exception or returned an invalid status. Performance data returned by  counter DLL will be not be returned in Perf Data Block. Exception or  status code returned is DWORD 0.

I have searched Microsoft Technet but failed to find anything.  Can someone shed any light on this?
0
Comment
Question by:rhianne
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Rindbaek
Comment Utility
Hi Rhianne

Do you have an event ID?

Is it exchange 5.5?

What OS do you run and SP?

Henning
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhianne
Comment Utility
Hi Henning,

Details as follows:

Event ID : 1010

Source : Perflib

Type : Error

Category : None

Data : 0000: 05 00 00 c0               ...A  

I am running Exchange 5.5 with SP4.
Operating System : Windows NT 4 Server 4.0 with SP6a.

The errors came out every ten minutes are I installed Inoculan Anti-Virus.

Any ideas?

-Rhi
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Rindbaek
Comment Utility
I forgot what SP does the exchange server use?

Henning
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhianne
Comment Utility
Hi!  I have included the details for you.  ;-)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Rindbaek earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Rhianne

Have you tried to reapply the sp4?

From http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles
Q26494

I have the following:

"Event ID: 1010
Detail Text: The Collect Procedure for the (service name) service in DLL (DLL name) generated an exception or returned an invalid status. Performance data returned by counter DLL will not be returned in Perf Data Block. Exception or status code returned is DWORD 0.

Interpretation: Perflib calls the performance extension functions in a structured exception handler __try block. This is posted if an exception occurred or RaiseException was called in the Collect function. The data field will have the exception code. For example, C0000005 means there was an Access Violation.

Expertise: Developer of named extensible counter DLL"

Your data suggest that it is an access violation.

Henning
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Squimperooo
Comment Utility
Hi,
I have seen a similar problem with Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) Client software.  The problem does not originate on the Operating system, it originates from faulty software.  The solution for TSM was to remove the registry keys for the event reporting, but its not a good idea with Anti Virus software.  Try searching for a solution on the Cheyenne website http://supportsearch.ca.com/query.html and they will probably assist you because you purchased (hopefully) their software.
Squimp
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:forenzixbe
Comment Utility
Source : perflib  
Type : Error
Description :
-----------
The Collect Procedure for the (service name) service in DLL (DLL name) generated an exception or returned an invalid status. Performance data returned by counter DLL will not be returned in Perf Data Block. Exception or status code returned is DWORD 0.  

Comments:
---------
This event can occur when an application was uninstalled but references to its performance counters remained. Also, improper registration of the counters dll may have the same effect as well as corrupted dlls..
Suggestions from newsgroups:"First, make sure the dll file exists, and exist in the proper locations. Once you've confirmed the location of the DLL, type REGSVR32 /U to unregister the DLL, then drop the /U and run it again to re-register the DLL in its current location. When you unregister the DLL, use the path from the Event Viewer. When you register it, use the path of the file in its current location. That should work."
Another newsgroup post provided a way to stop this error from occuring by removing the references to these performance counters from the registry: "Goto: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\ControlSet001\Services and find the mentioned service(s). There should be a sub-key called "Performance" and in it should be the offending DLL under 'Library'. I find by just clearing out this key, it stops the messages."  

More info :  Q226494  


My source : www.eventid.net (search for event 1010)

Take Care,

F

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Rindbaek
Comment Utility
Sorry for the typo it is as Forenzixbe suggest the article Q226494 that holds interest. I would do as Squimperooo suggest and contact the software company (if it doesn't help to reaply the servicepack 4 for exchange), MS also suggest that. And the error is probably an access violation that are easily dealt with.

I wouldn't start messing around in the registry just to stop the message from apearing unless I was 120% certain that it wouldn't harm anything else. And working as a system consultant in a software company I also know the default reaction when a customer has been tinkering somewhere they shouldn't; "Its gonna cost you stupid....." They have messed up so let them cleanup again.

Henning
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhianne
Comment Utility
Thank you very much for all your valuable inputs!!

I decided not to mess around with the registry (since it is a production server) but tried the unregistering/re-registering of the DLL file.  That didn't work.  I got the following error:

"mtaperf.dll was loaded, but DLLunregisterServer entry point was not found.

DllUnregisterServer may not be exported, or a corrupt version of mtaperf.dll may be in memory.  Consider using Pview to detect and remove it."

Tried Pview to detect it but not found to remove it.  Strange!  Any advise on this?

Since we are not running Inoculan anti-virus on a full scale yet (due some issues with other servers in the network), I have decided to uninstall it.  After the uninstallation, the errors on the Event Viewer are not piling up.  Except a few (three to be exact since the reboot) with the following:

The instance length of an object returned by Extensible Counter  DLL "C:\EXCHSRVR\bin\mtaperf.dll" for the "MSExchangeMTA" service was incorrect. The sum of the  instance lengths plus the object definition structures did not match  the size of the object. Performance data returned by counter DLL will  be not be returned in Perf Data Block. The object title index of the  bad object is data DWORD 0.

I have checked eventid.net but there isn't any answer on that one.  The event ID is : 1004, Source : Perflib.  Do you guys have any ideas what the above error means?

Thanks again!

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
Comment Utility
Hi rhianne,

Try (re)installing last Service Pack for Exchange ?

Longbow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhianne
Comment Utility
Excellent Job to all of you who has contributed to this question!  I've learnt so much!!  Thank you!
0