Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Audio playback during Video for Windows capture

Posted on 2001-08-07
7
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I'm using Video for Windows to display video capture preview, which works fine, but I can't seem to manage to play any sound.

I use capCreateCaptureWindow and capPreview to create the capture window used for preview.

Setting fCaptureAudio to TRUE with capCaptureGetSetup doesn't seem to do anything.
0
Comment
Question by:Keijo
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MarcG
ID: 6358994
maybe stupid question, but did you connect the video source to your sound card ? I've seen people forgetting this already ...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MarcG
ID: 6358997
with video source i mean sound out of your video source
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keijo
ID: 6359016
Yeah, I connected the sound as well, the audio playback even works with the software that came with the card, so everything should be in order.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Accepted Solution

by:
NopparatM earned 800 total points
ID: 6362325
For my it work!

procedure TForm1.StartAVIClick(Sender: TObject);
var CaptureParms : TCaptureParms;
begin
     if hWndC <> 0 then
        begin
           SendMessage(hwndC, WM_CAP_SET_PREVIEW, -1, 0);
           SendMessage(hwndC, WM_CAP_GET_SEQUENCE_SETUP, sizeof(TCaptureParms), LongInt(@CaptureParms));
           CaptureParms.dwRequestMicroSecPerFrame := 50000;
           CaptureParms.fCaptureAudio := True;
           SendMessage(hwndC, WM_CAP_SET_SEQUENCE_SETUP, sizeof(TCaptureParms), LongInt(@CaptureParms));
           SaveDialog1.DefaultExt := 'avi';
           SaveDialog1.Filter := 'AVI files (*.avi)|*.avi';
           if SaveDialog1.Execute then
              begin
                 CapturingAVI := true;
                 SendMessage(hWndC,WM_CAP_FILE_SET_CAPTURE_FILE,0,Longint(pchar(SaveDialog1.FileName)));
                 SendMessage(hWndC, WM_CAP_SEQUENCE, 0, 0);
              end;
        end;
end;

procedure TForm1.StopAVIClick(Sender: TObject);
begin
     if hWndC <> 0 then
        SendMessage(hWndC, WM_CAP_STOP, 0, 0);
end;
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Aleq
ID: 6409256
Just check in the volume settings (start/programs/...) - in the recording mode if the correct input is active (eg. line-in).

regards
  Aleq
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6919327
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20148295.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20164456.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20182410.html




**** PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME. *****
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7084882
Zero response, finalized.
0