Solved

changing group permissions

Posted on 2001-08-07
8
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
when i say  
#chgrp newgroup file1

it said there is no group with the name newgroup.
it is correct.

but when i gave
#chgrp 10999 file1
it changed the group of the file to 10999 which is actually not existing in group database.

how to restrict it from changing the group to non existing group id.?

msnr
0
Comment
Question by:msnr
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 50 total points
ID: 6360020
this does not make sense on a UNIX system. Therefore there is no way to restrict it, except you write a wrapper program for chgrp.

BTW, most UNIXs are POSIX compliant, so that ordinary users may only change to groups which they belong to (see man chgrp).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nisus091197
ID: 6374632
You could configure sudo to only allow certain users to execute chgrp if you wanted.

Regards, Nisus.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6878608
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Please click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11745262.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11746658.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11795198.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20108943.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20110009.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20118853.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20118933.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20122649.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20128151.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20128355.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20164478.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20174299.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20177750.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20181801.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20182702.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20193715.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20226694.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11409318.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11451558.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11451598.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11452958.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11453159.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11794978.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20125858.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20181913.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6878611
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Please click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11745262.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11746658.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11795198.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20108943.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20110009.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20118853.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20118933.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20122649.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20128151.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20128355.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20164478.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20174299.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20177750.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20181801.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20182702.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20193715.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20226694.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11409318.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11451558.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11451598.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11452958.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11453159.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11794978.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20125858.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20181913.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6973270
Comment from expert accepted as answer.

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6973762
Computer101, you'll become my top "grader" ;-)
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:msnr
ID: 6976342
delete
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:msnr
ID: 6976343
delete
0