Solved

How do I convert Quicktime 4 (MOV) files to MPEG-1?

Posted on 2001-08-07
17
61,925 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
What kind of program do I need for this, and is there a freeware or shareware version available? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rperies
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +5
17 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6359708
You have to buy the full version of QuickTime 4.
Then you'll have under the "File" menu an "Export" item. I recomend that you choose : AVI, Cinepak, Best Quality, No key frame, No bitrate limit.
Once you've got the avi you can use TMPGEnc to encode it to MPEG-1...
http://www.jamsoft.com/tmpgenc/
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6359711
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6359715
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6361165
Just use QuickTime Pro to go straight from QT to MPEG-1.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sturobinson17 earned 50 total points
ID: 6362257
First convert the MOV file to a AVI, then to MPEG.

Read these links and try some of the shareware downloads...

**********************************
*http://vcdhelp.com/mov2avi.htm  *
*converting from MOV to AVI      *
**********************************

**********************************
* converting Mov to MPG          *
* http://vcdhelp.com/movtompg.htm*
**********************************
You can get a trial version of Adobe Premier which will help.


http://download.cnet.com/downloads/0-10079-100-1815080.html?tag=st.dl.10000-103-1.lst-7-9.1815080

http://download.cnet.com/downloads/0-1896422-100-6625228.html?tag=st.dl.10000-103-1.lst-7-10.6625228

http://download.cnet.com/downloads/0-10072-100-3898101.html?tag=st.dl.10000-103-1.lst-7-2.3898101

regards...

Stu
0
 

Author Comment

by:rperies
ID: 6364207
Thanks mate, that was exactly what I was looking for =)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6364212
thats what I stated.. quicktime to avi to mpeg.

CJ
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wrsinclair
ID: 10807070
I like a program called Cleaner for this type of work.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Scott659
ID: 11502554
But does cleaner really work on a windows 2003 server?

http://www.avidware.net/Co-Location-Los-Angeles.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wrsinclair
ID: 11502779
No, it's a desktop app.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Scott659
ID: 11503330
So it is not a service? It could be run on Windows 2003, but only on the workstation part of the Operating System.

regards,

Scott
http://www.avidware.net
Los Angeles computer service
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11503421
At what point did Cleaner have to run on a server?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wrsinclair
ID: 11503430
Correct.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wrsinclair
ID: 11503464
No point.  You could run it on Server 2003 even though the OS is not optimized for those types of apps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Scott659
ID: 11535455
Does anyone know where I can find topics relating to the following?

Novell To Exchange Migration
Netware to Exchange Migration
Groupwise to Exchange Migration
Notes to Exchange Migration
Lotus to Exchange Migration
Exchange5.5 to migration
http://www.avidware.net

0
 

Expert Comment

by:gavmiester
ID: 12367304
You may want to have a look at www.videohelp.com as they are an excellent source of tools, especially for conversion and transcoding.  Lots of links to trial versions and free software, as well as tutorials.  procoder 2 and tmpgenc maybe worth a look for you?

cheers
Gav

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nikki_hill
ID: 13856556
I use Adobe Premiere Pro to export movie file with different extensions. u can download a trial version at http://www.adobe.com/products/tryadobe/main.jsp#product=98
0