Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer 5.5

Posted on 2001-08-07
3
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I can't find a specific IE forum so I've placed my question here. Hope someone can help!

I'm using IE5.5 with SP-1 on A Windows 2000 Pro Workstation running SP2. My problem is whenever I click on a hyperlink which would normally open a new page (or right click on the hyperlink and select 'open in new windows' from the drop down menu). A page open's but the url is not inserted. I just get a blank page with nothing in the url address bar.

The only way I can can open the page is to right click on the link, copy the shortcut and then paste it into the address bar, which is both time consuming and annoying!

If I press on the stop button the following page appears res://C:\WINNT\system32\shdoclc.dll/navcancl.htm which is the normal time out page (I think!!!).

It used to open new pages without any problems, does anyone have a suggestion?

Many Thanks in advance

Darren
0
Comment
Question by:dlmcdermott
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6359413
1) Do a start- run - SFC and have it do a repair.

2) DO a Start-windowsupdate and get any relevant patches including sp2.

3) Try doing a remove of IE 5.x from the add/remove programs in control panel - this will then give you a REPAIR option.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kahlean earned 400 total points
ID: 6360001
From the internet option click on the advance tab. Click on restore default button.

sometimes this problem can be solve by performing the repair function stated by sysexpert.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlmcdermott
ID: 6381914
Thanks Kahlean,

Your answer was correct, cheers mate, it working again!!!

Darren
0