?
Solved

Word Automation

Posted on 2001-08-07
6
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm using Excel '97 and trying to produce a report in Word '97. I've created a table using the following code but I want the table itself to be aligned to the right-hand side of the page and for the right margin to be smaller than the default - how can I acheiev this? Any comments greatly appreciated:

Dim wordapp As Word.Application
Dim WordDoc As Word.Document
Set wordapp = CreateObject("Word.Application")
Dim mytable As Word.Table
With wordapp
        .ScreenUpdating = False
        .Visible = True
        .WindowState = wdWindowStateMaximize
        .Documents.Add
Set WordDoc = .ActiveDocument
End With
Set mytable = WordDoc.Tables.Add(myRange, 6, 1)
With mytable
        .Cell(1, 1).Range.InsertAfter "Network Transport Monthly Report"
        .Cell(1, 1).Shading.BackgroundPatternColorIndex = wdBlack
        .Cell(1, 1).Range.Font.ColorIndex = wdWhite
        .Cell(1, 1).Range.Font.Name = "Arial"
        .Cell(1, 1).Range.Font.Size = 14
        .Cell(1, 1).Range.Font.Bold = True
        .Columns.Width = 310
        .Rows(1).Height = 20
        .Rows(1).Alignment = wdAlignRowLeft
        .Rows(1).Cells.VerticalAlignment = wdCellAlignVerticalBottom

End With
0
Comment
Question by:robertsmith28
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jonathan Kelly
ID: 6359380
for align right try :
Selection.ParagraphFormat.Alignment = wdAlignParagraphRigh

for margins try :
With ActiveDocument.PageSetup
        .Orientation = wdOrientPortrait
        .TopMargin = InchesToPoints(1)
        .BottomMargin = InchesToPoints(1)
        .LeftMargin = InchesToPoints(0.4)
        .RightMargin = InchesToPoints(0.8)
        .Gutter = InchesToPoints(0)
        .HeaderDistance = InchesToPoints(0.5)
        .FooterDistance = InchesToPoints(0.5)
        .PageWidth = InchesToPoints(8.5)
        .PageHeight = InchesToPoints(11)
End with

hopes this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:robertsmith28
ID: 6359457
Thanks Datrias,
How do I indicate that my table is the paragraph to be right-aligned?
Sorry, this is the first time I've used Word Automation and its confusing for me...
0
 

Author Comment

by:robertsmith28
ID: 6360796
I tried adding:

 Set mytable = WordDoc.Tables.Add(myRange, 6, 1)
    mytable.Select
    Selection.ParagraphFormat.Alignment = wdAlignParagraphRight

but I get an error message stating 'Object does not suppport this property or method'. Any ideas what I'm doing wrong?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
calacuccia earned 600 total points
ID: 6372060
Hi robert,

Best way to accomplish this is to try and play with the leftIndent of the table:

Dim wordapp As Word.Application
Dim WordDoc As Word.Document
Set wordapp = CreateObject("Word.Application")
Dim mytable As Word.Table
With wordapp
       .ScreenUpdating = False
       .Visible = True
       .WindowState = wdWindowStateMaximize
       .Documents.Add
Set WordDoc = .ActiveDocument
End With
Set mytable = WordDoc.Tables.Add(wordapp.Selection.Range, 6, 1)
With mytable
       .Cell(1, 1).Range.InsertAfter "Network Transport Monthly Report"
       .Cell(1, 1).Shading.BackgroundPatternColorIndex = wdBlack
       .Cell(1, 1).Range.Font.ColorIndex = wdWhite
       .Cell(1, 1).Range.Font.Name = "Arial"
       .Cell(1, 1).Range.Font.Size = 14
       .Cell(1, 1).Range.Font.Bold = True
       .Columns.Width = 310
       .Rows(1).Height = 20
       .Rows(1).Alignment = wdAlignRowLeft
       .Rows(1).Cells.VerticalAlignment = wdCellAlignVerticalBottom
       .Rows.SetLeftIndent 200, wdAdjustNone
End With
0
 

Author Comment

by:robertsmith28
ID: 6378995
Thanks again, calacuccia, just what I wanted. Thanks to Datrius also for the initial help, cheers!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 6379018
0