Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Urgent: How to prevent FrontPage 2000 to change ASP code?

Posted on 2001-08-07
18
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,
I was wondering if someone can tell me how do I config FrontPage 2000 to do not undo the changes that I made in the ASP code (the code that it had creatted).

Thanks in advance!
Regards,
Mrxz
0
Comment
Question by:mrxz
18 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6359760
The code that it had created?  What do you mean?  Who created the ASP code?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TenTonJim
ID: 6359944
Just a tip...

I have found that FP2000 will ERASE (yes erase) asp code that I did, say using UltraEdit or TextPad or something, if I open it up in FP2000 after it was created.

Maybe not use FP for this.

Just a tip...maybe others have not had this experience.

:)

Jim S.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ClassyLinks earned 40 total points
ID: 6359989
99% of my pages are ASP now.  I've not had a problem with FP2k doing anything with the code EXCEPT if I am trying to write partial pages and use include files for the rest (as in the beginning and ending of a table are in the include file and the "guts" are in the page I am editing).

If FP doesn't see the beginning/ending of the table it will fill it in for you if you switch to normal view.

I've never come across this problem in HTML view though.

Also, normal view should IGNORE anything between your <% and %> tags....make sure they are in there!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrxz
ID: 6361102
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrxz
ID: 6361105
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrxz
ID: 6361107
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrxz
ID: 6363847
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6364129
mrxz....if you are pasting from a word document or other formated editor you often get this no text error....for ways around this please see:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=expinput&qid=20157349

0
 

Author Comment

by:mrxz
ID: 6364930
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrxz
ID: 6364932
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrxz
ID: 6364949
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrxz
ID: 6364982
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6372243
mrxz...I received your 2 emails and replied to both.  I need to see the asp file you are working with....the one that is giving you trouble.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6372752
Also...you have three fairly old questions which need to be graded.  If you require further input from the experts post a little reminder telling them that the issue is still open.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20076988
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=java&qid=20066567
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mssql&qid=11890058
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Elainec
ID: 6374622
My experience writing ASP in FP2000 is that you either have to stick to accepting the generated code by FP, or write your own.
If you write your own page, from scratch, I have never known it to overwrite or edit my ASP code. However, if I have attempted to edit the generated FP ASP code, it has automatically reverted the code as soon as I preview the page.
I wrote quite a large internet site using this method and all was well. However, if you do intend writing a lot of ASP pages, I would not recommend FP as a tool. You would be better off with Visual Interdev.

Elaine :-)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6375344
That is very true Elaine.  Essentially you CANNOT change ANY component which FP writes.  That goes for nav bars, search bots, and all the other bots.

Any changes you make will always be overwritten.  That being said however, Each and every FP component you may want to use is available in another format.  You just need to know where to look.  For example.....  www.simplythebest.net offers code for menus and rollovers, among other things.  The variety is greater than what you can get with FP and they are very easy to implement.

If mrxz can ever describe to me/us what he/she is trying to do, I'm sure an alternative method can be suggested.

8-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrxz
ID: 6379576
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6384316
Thanks for the points mrxz...I hope you not find the FP ASP components too limiting...but if you do, there are experts on this site that can help you write code to do whatever you need to do.

Cheers!
0