Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Retrieving current week number

Posted on 2001-08-07
4
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I want to be able to retrieve the week number of the current date. I looked all over the MSDN help, MSDN online, and even Borland's help, but no luck. Somehow the developers of Win32 and those of VCL didn't think anyone would ever need a week number or something, cause there seem to be no functions for it. All that the date/time functions will give me is day/month/year/minutes/hours/seconds etc, not weeks. I was wondering if there was a function for it or something, either in Win32 or VCL (not in MFC, I'm not allowed to use MFC here).

Thanks in advance,


Paul
0
Comment
Question by:mgdPaul
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Lockias
ID: 6359936
I see from your question that you know how to get the number of days. Assume this is in nDays. Then:
int nWeeks = (int) (nDays / 7) + (nDays % 7);

~Lockias
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:proskig
ID: 6359943
The easiest way is to use tm_yday member of tm structure.
tm_yday/7 shall give you week number (could be that you need to add 1).
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Lockias earned 400 total points
ID: 6359965
Oops!

 int nWeeks = (int) (nDays / 7);
 int nDayInWeek (nDays % 7);

 You are in the <nDayInWeek> day of the <nWeeks> week.

~Lockias
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgdPaul
ID: 6360009
Thanks!
I take it that there aren't any 'standard' functions or anything for this? I find working with dates and times a true hell in C/C++ .... there are dozens of functions and structures to choose from, and the help leaves it up to you to figure out why you should choose one above the other.
0