[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MRU files list prob

Posted on 2001-08-07
5
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
hello

i did my own list of the most recent used files
now when i try to OpenDocumentFile(filepath) which doesn't exist i get a message as well, but it doesn't remove the item from the File Menu recent list

and when i click on a file from the File Menu MRU and the file doesn't exist the app itself removes it from the file menu

how can i remove the item from the file menu programmatically if the file doesn't exist?
because the OpenDocumentFile doesn't do it "for" me..

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kondor
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Lockias earned 200 total points
ID: 6360113
As a class derived from CWinApp you have access to the CWinApp member m_pRecentFileList.  You can call Remove and various other operations on this.  Lookup the documentation of CRecentFileList in MSDN.

~Lockias
0
 

Author Comment

by:kondor
ID: 6363885
well i took a look already before posting the question
the problem is that when CWinApp handle the file from the file menu and the file doesn't exist it removes it from the list
and when i do my own mru files list and the file doesn't exist CWinApp doesn't remove the file from the list...
i thought CWinApp::OpenDocumentFile should do it
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Lockias
ID: 6364402
You will have to handle it yourself using the methods I stated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kondor
ID: 6367428
but how come once cwinapp does it for me
and now i have to do it myself?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 9521143
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by: Lockias

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Roshan Davis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0