Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Open wnds in different size

Posted on 2001-08-07
6
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,

I have a MDI application and I always open several views at once. But when I minimized one of the views I had opened, all other views were minimized too. It was not matter until I need one of them to be opened in maximized mode. How could I carry out this. Which method could I get the state of the window?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mauling
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MichaelS
ID: 6362707
>But when I minimized one of the views
>I had opened, all other views were minimized too

Sounds strange, can you show your code?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pacman
ID: 6363393
what do you mean "minimize a view" ? MDI child window ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mauling
ID: 6363584
Sorry, not exactly minimized, but put into the normal state, the default size which is opened each frame.

Unfortunately, I have no code to open a window, because I just use the default resource that MFC give to me.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Pacman earned 300 total points
ID: 6363668
Assuming you mean the MDI child windows when saying "views".
You open 5 MDI childs which are initially displayed in mode SW_NORMAL, right?
Now you click the maximize button of one of them. That window will be maximized.
Now all your MDI childs will be showed maximized.
If you "restore" one of them then all windows will be restored.
That's the windows MDI concept and absolutely ok.

If you want only one "big window" then change its size to full size (parent's client area) instead of clicking the maximize button.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pacman
ID: 6363672
YOu can do this by calling MoveWindow()
0
 

Author Comment

by:mauling
ID: 6364404
I had overrided the PreCreateWindow to change the style of that it informing it to open at maximized size, but it seems have no effect when the others are in normal size.
0