Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

using oracle CLOB's in ADO

Posted on 2001-08-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,709 Views
Last Modified: 2009-02-19
Hi,

I'm trying to use Oracle stored procedures that either take or return the oracle CLOB data type, but when I try and execute the ADO command I get an error message saying the parameters are incorrect. Has anybody managed to successfully use CLOB's in VB at all?

The only documentation I've found says to set the following property on the command object:

.Properties("SPPrmsLOB") = True
but it still doesn't work.

If I try and refresh the parameters collection then I also receive an error (this only occurs when CLOBS are in the procedure declaration - if the procedure has no clobs then it works fine...)

I'm running ADO 2.5, VB6, Oracle 8.1.7

Any help appreciated...

Brian

Sorry - should have mentioned, I'm using the Oracle OLEDB provider (v8.1.7.2) rather than the microsoft one.
0
Comment
Question by:daddyb_1
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 600 total points
ID: 6360236
The Microsoft Oracle ODBC and OLE DB providers do not support the CLOB datatype (as well as BLOB, BFILE, NCHAR, NCLOB, NVARCHAR2)  Use the Oracle provider for OLE DB, instead.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7198531
Hi daddyb_1,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept acperkins@devx's comment(s) as an answer.

daddyb_1, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7213261
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0