?
Solved

JavaScript on my IIS server.

Posted on 2001-08-07
3
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am having a wee bit of trouble with my JavaScript on my IIS server.  The page starts to load then when  it reaches my code for a JavaScript Pull down menu it gives me an error that says "Object doesn't support this property or method." It worked when I had it on my real server, but I am trying to put it on a computer to show it to some people. Thanks for the help.  It seems that my server doesn't support the array dot push method.  I am using Netscape 4.76
IIS begins to process the page correctly, but when it hits this line of code:

<% DBConnection=Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection");
DBConnection.Open("irstest");
var submenuarray=new Array();
var countarray  =new Array();
var parentarray =new Array();
submenuarray.push("oMenu.makeMain");//    <-------------here

it gives the error message:
Microsoft JScript runtime (0x800A01B6)
Object doesn't support this property or method
/irs_dashboard/dropdownsnew.asp, line 106
The strange thing is that this code works on our primary server (running NT4.0 w/ IIS 4.0).  We have to get this to work locally on win2k and IIS 5.0 to show to a client.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:manly9004
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 400 total points
ID: 6360239
be sure you have the latest scripting engine version loaded on your personal IIS server.  it requires version 5.5 to use the JScript push method.

link to download:
http://www.microsoft.com/msdownload/vbscript/scripting.asp 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6916086
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20162266.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20164079.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20164149.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20164639.html




PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7082608
Zero response, finalized by Moondancer - EE Moderator
0