Solved

Using version 7 of crystl32.ocx instead of version 8

Posted on 2001-08-07
15
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have reports that created from crystal report 8.0

But, for some reasons, I must use the version 7 of crystl32.ocx (in VB Application) to view the report. But, if I use the version 7 of crystl32.ocx to view the report, the format will be incorrect.
Like, if I use cross tab to create report, the results will show as following:

(using version 8, the correct one)
Department A           10Hrs    6 Hrs
      Person A          3Hrs    5 Hrs
         Project A      2Hrs    3 Hrs

(using version 7, the incorrect one)
DepartPerson A         10Hrs    6 Hrs
                        3Hrs    5 Hrs
         Project A      2Hrs    3 Hrs
(See, Department A and Person A are combined)  

If I don't want to change the reports version to 7, what should I do?
0
Comment
Question by:leo_wh_cheung
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
Comment Utility
Generally, it's not a good idea to mix versions.  Pick one and stay with it until you upgrade.  I use reports "saved as" version 7 reports with the version 8 runtime library frequently and have had no problems.

Can't say I've tried it the other way around.

DRRYAN3
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:YodaMage
Comment Utility
Make sure you are using the CRpe32.dll that is version 8.0, not 7.0.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leo_wh_cheung
Comment Utility
Yodamage,

If I use the crpe32.dll version 8.0, the Bar chart in crystal report from artemis system cannot be printed. Error occur.
(Artemis system use the version 6.0 of crepe32.dll and version 7.0 of crystl32.ocx)

Leo
0
 

Author Comment

by:leo_wh_cheung
Comment Utility
DRRYAN3,

If you use version 8 runtime library How come the report 'save as' version 7?!?
Why don't you save as versino 8?

My VB Program use Crystal Report Comp. 8.0
But, my Artemis system use Crystal Report 7.0 version.
If the program is installed in same computer, The ocx and dll will be updated. As a result, error will occur during When I want to generate a crystal report bar chart from artemis system.

Leo
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
Comment Utility
I have users with mixed versions of the CRW runtime installed (some have 7, some have 8).  They can all run 7.0 reports.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:YodaMage
Comment Utility
You can localize .DLL's to application directories to avoid conflicts with different versions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leo_wh_cheung
Comment Utility
I put the crpe32.dll (version 8) in directory system32
And, I put the other crpe32.dll (version 7) in the application directory.

But, the computer only use the one with the latest registry.

Can I put two different version of dll file with same file name in same computer?

(I need to use crpe32.dll (version 7) in artemis system
But, I also need to use crpe32.dll (version 8) in my VB application.)

Leo

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
Comment Utility
If they are DLLs you must register, then the answer is no.

Have you contacted Artemis for an update?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:YodaMage
Comment Utility
I have used multiple versions of crpe32.dll in different program directories for some time now, and found that the application with use that in its home directory if found before going to the system or system 32 directory to look for it. Don't know why as I've never looked into it, but I do know that it works that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leo_wh_cheung
Comment Utility
I have e-mail with Artemis to get the latest version of the files. And now I am waiting for reply.

If I install crystal Report Designer 8.0 in the computer.
Both of them are work!
I found that he version of ocx and dll file for crystal report is 8.0. and the graphic report in artemis system does work!


The CLIENT cannot afford big money to buy crystal report designer 8.0 to install it in their computers. So, I am now investigating by using dependency walker from Visual studio but still cannot solve the problem.



0
 

Author Comment

by:leo_wh_cheung
Comment Utility
I have e-mail with Artemis to get the latest version of the files. And now I am waiting for reply.

If I install crystal Report Designer 8.0 in the computer.
Both of them are work!
I found that he version of ocx and dll file for crystal report is 8.0. and the graphic report in artemis system does work!


The CLIENT cannot afford big money to buy crystal report designer 8.0 to install it in their computers. So, I am now investigating by using dependency walker from Visual studio but still cannot solve the problem.



0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
Comment Utility
I don't understand.  Now you have 8 installed which gave you the right crosstab results and it works with the Artemis graph, right?

What doesn't work?

DRRYAN3
0
 

Author Comment

by:leo_wh_cheung
Comment Utility
DRRYAN3

It is hard to say!

If crystal report designer 8 is installed in the computer that having artemis system and my application, both of the report will work!  But, my client have 400 computers. If they going do in this way, they need to buy 400 licenes for crystal report designer 8.0 in order to use my application.

Tomorrow, I will borrow a crystal report designer 6.0 from my friend to create report for my application.

Leo Cheung : )

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
Comment Utility
Leo

You do not need the designer on every workstation.  When you buy the Developer version of CRW you are granted a license to distribute certain components to the users of the apps you develop using CRW.  Since you are writing your side in VB and the Artemis side is probably also calling reports, all you need on the client PCs is the runtime version.

See the help file distributed with CRW in "C:\Program Files\Seagate Software\Crystal Reports\Developer Files\Help\runtime.hlp" for details on what you can and cannot distribute with your applications.  There are certain components for which you must pay an additional licensing fee, but it doesn't sound like you are using them.

DRRYAN3
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DRRYAN3 earned 90 total points
Comment Utility
Leo

It's been five days.  I'll assume your problem has been corrected and post this as an answer.  If you need additional assistance, leave a comment here.

DRRYAN3
0