Solved

HP Laserjet 5000 error

Posted on 2001-08-07
7
809 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi i have a laserjet 5000 and it has worked fine for some time now but last week it would not print from one of the programs that i use it will not print from sage (a dos based progi) it still works fine from every other program on my computer just not the sage the error that it keeps giving me is  

ERRER:undefined
OFFENDING COMMAND: E&K2SM

STACK

I have uninstalled it from our print server and reinstalled it i have also uninstalled it from our clients pc and reinstalled it but to no avail

Has any one seen this error before?
0
Comment
Question by:ffoley
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
This is all that I could find - http://www.hp.com/cposupport/printers/support_doc/npl01063.html.  Does it help?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lacheur42
Comment Utility
 What it means is that your program is sending a bad PCL command Ec&K2SM is not a valid PCL command.  This means either that your program is actually sending the bad command, or the data is getting corrupted, either thru bad communications or spooler/driver issues.
  If the offending command is the same every time, I would guess that it's not bad communications, although that's still a possibility.  This is a Dos based app, we can find out if the windows driver or spooler is causing problems by restarting into DOS, rather than running it through a window (provided you've got a parallel connection).  If it still happens in bare DOS mode, we've narrowed it down to either the connection, or the program.  
  It's a bit more difficult to test this with certainty.  One thing you can do is go into the options of the driver, and set it to print to file, then take that file, look through it for the bad command (it'll be text format), or take that file to another computer and printer (any other HP laserjet should work), and send it out, see if the same error occurs.  If so, then it would seem to be your application is sending the bad data.  
  Is there anywhere in your app that you can see the PCL code it sends, and possibly edit it?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Found this at Adobe: (http://www.adobe.com/support/techdocs/2a36.htm)

Some PostScript errors won't help you determine a likely cause. For example, you may receive the PostScript error "%%[Error: undefined; OffendingCommand: <random characters> ]%%". The "PostScript Error Types" section lists "undefined" under the "Errors that indicate unintelligible PostScript code" heading. The "PostScript Offending Command" section lists "<random characters>" under the heading that indicates a problem with any element or file. In this case, your file contains PostScript code the PostScript interpreter can't recognize. See the "Troubleshooting Possible Causes for the PostScript Error" section to continue troubleshooting the problem.

Did this ever work, and does "SAGE" print to other printers OK?  Is the printer networked or local to the PC? Do you have the option in the Windows printer configuration set for "Print directly to port"?

-d
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
Comment Utility
Also, have you tried power cycling the printer?  I have had weird problems with HP LJ printers doing this kind of junk, and turning them off for a while has fixed it (mostly HP LJ 4000's, printing from Outlook 98....)

-d
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
Have you found a solution yet, ffoley?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
Comment Utility
Apparently so...ffoley, what fixed the problem?

-d
0
 

Author Comment

by:ffoley
Comment Utility
i changed it to Print directly to port

Thank's
0