Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Administrator Password

Posted on 2001-08-07
9
Medium Priority
?
1,458 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have a friend who has windows 2000 installed on his computer and he forgot his password.
Is there anyway of getting the administrator password back?

We need a DETAILED answer.
0
Comment
Question by:Protorian
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tituba2
ID: 6360375
You can't get a password back.  What you can do is put the Windows 2000 CD in and do a reinstall - that allows you to resetup the admin password.  A reinstall won't kill your files but remember to also put back any service patches.  I'm assuming this is a home machine.  If it is on a network, however, you are going to need the domain admin to join the network.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6360382
Not easily.
I would simply install win2k into a new directory in order to get access to the data.

------------------------
Lost password
 www.lostpassword.com       $90
From: schmiegu      Date: 02/08/2001 10:56PM PST
                   1. You can get the full version of ERDCommander 2000 from www.sysinternals.com ($350). Amongst others it allows you to change
                   passwords. I've heard of other utilities, but I don't know sources.
                   2. You can install a 2nd copy of W2k.
                   3. You can do a complete reinstall (including formatting the HDD).
                   
                   From: hewittg        Date: 02/09/2001 06:20AM PST
                   This is what I use.

                   Glenn

                   http://www.lostpassword.com/windows-2000-nt.htm
                   From: dbusher        Date: 02/09/2001 06:59AM PST
                   PaHans.  That really sucks!  I have done this myself..but only once.  Go here http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/

From: jkr        Date: 03/23/2001 01:37PM PST
                 Try http://www.se.mediaone.net/~pfeilke/LinNT.zip (Linux Boot diskette with a shell script to reset the Admin password ) or
                 http://www.jsiinc.com/TIP0500/rh0554.htm

Also : Housenet :  If it was nt4 Id say run l0phtcrk which almost aloways worked (unless the hash was encrypted with a  security update or regedit), but its win2k so Im not so sure.
From: Joshua7   Date: 03/02/2001 04:49AM PST
  This may be the right direction, but I need more information. As I described above, I have copied cmd.exe    to logon.scr, which pops a dos window in the context of the system account at login time. I was able         to start regedit from there and modify values in the TCPIP part of the key you described, but when I
     actually logged in as the user, the IP address I had set was not there. I suspect, however, that the    problem may be that I haven't modified all of the values,
From: ahoffmann
                                           Date: 07/09/2001 01:19AM PST
               http://www.safenetworks.com/Windows/getadm3.html
               http://www.experts-exchange.com/secure/Computers/Operating_Systems/Windows/Setup/NT/Q.10158339

----------------------
I hope this helps !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tech_Ed
ID: 6361011
Protorian

You associate can recover the password and you don't have to reinstall anything. Visit the URL below and review LC3 and what is required.

http://www.atstake.com/research/lc3/index.html

And for good measure, here's another:

http://www.lostpassword.com/windows-2000-nt.htm

Dennis
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
thomas77 earned 300 total points
ID: 6363823
If you want an easy way, goto www.thomasmathiesen.com/itak ,choose software, and download the nt/2000 password changer image and imagewriter. Use the image writer to write the downloaded image to a diskette. Boot the server/wks with this diskette and change the administrative password. Completely free... and Norwegian =)) Linux rulez

/Thomas
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8444344
Protorian,
No comment has been added lately (632 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Delete/No Refund

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

cempasha
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points. http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8855012
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
 
**DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER**
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 8857286
I recommend that Thomas77's post be accepted as the answer. It is a free PW recovery tool that works, and would have resolved this issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8859763
---Revised Recommendation---
I think that is a reasonable recommendation.  Thank You for your input.

RECOMMENDATION: Accept thomas77's comment as answer

Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8860882
----CLEAN UP NOTICE----
An answer has been accepted.

Thank you Protorian for taking care of your question.

Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer

0