Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win2K setup

Posted on 2001-08-07
8
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I just install win2k server, but for whaever reason my domain name looks like this: mydomain.local. How can I get rid of that .local for email I want it to look like this: user@mydomain.com

Please help.

Thanks,
Julio
0
Comment
Question by:juraima2000
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
robinsonbpc earned 100 total points
ID: 6361173
Is this a new domain or an upgrade from NT4?  If this is new re-install 2k and when you do dcpromo.exe create the correct domain (mydomain.com).  You could also just install Exchange and create a policy that makes all mail addresses @mydomain.com instead of @mydomain.local.  This process varies a little by Exchange version though.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:dew_associates
dew_associates earned 100 total points
ID: 6361441
mydomain.local is for your internal domain, which should not be accessible from the Internet. mydomain.com would be used if that server would be accessible from the Internet. If you implement Exchange to obtain mail etc, then it would access the mail server you use to collect mail, and mail would still go to user@mydomain.com.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8444349
Hi juraima2000
This question is still open and needs to be closed. If any of the comments above helped you, please accept it as an answer. If not please send an update about your issue so that the question can be finalised. Thank you

*** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ***

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8855045
------CLEAN UP------

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

RECOMMENDATION: Split Points between dew_associates & robinsonbpc

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 8857298
I agree!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:marcelij
ID: 8925508
Hi, dew_associates

Thank you so much for taking the time and replying to my question. I apologize for taking so long. You answer help me a lot.

Thank You,
juraima
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 8926455
Glad I could help!
0