Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sending the file attachment  via mailx.

Posted on 2001-08-07
5
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I'm Struggling with sending the physical file
with the e-mail, using the mailx.
By default option if you do
mailx -s "Subject" address@abc.com < file_name.txt
it include the file's text into the email body.
How can I avoid that and submit the file
for downloading by recipient?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vitali
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6361383
dou you mean:

  echo "http://host.your.dom/downloads/filename.txt"|mailx -s "Subject" address@abc.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stan64
ID: 6363977
you could try

uuencode filename | mailx -s "Subject" address@abc.com

hth
stan
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
chris_calabrese earned 400 total points
ID: 6364594
Do you want the file as an attachment or a reference to the file where it can be downloaded from?

If the former, then stan64's suggesting _may_ work, but only if the recipient's mailer understands uuencoded attachments (not all do).  Another solution would be to use MIME encoding (universally supported), in which case you'll need a copy of Metamail from ftp://thumper.bellcore.com/pub/nsb/.

If the latter, ahoffman's suggestion is on the right path, though you may need an ftp:// URL instead of http:// depending on circumstances.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 7774694
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:
- Answered by chris_calabrese

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster (I don't work here, I'm just an Expert :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7864306
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0