Solved

Dream Weaver vs Front Page

Posted on 2001-08-07
12
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Been using FP off an on for several years now. Getting old and am always confussed when in FP. Where are the files, why can't I delete files etc.

Am I going to like Dreamweaver better??
0
Comment
Question by:c5b7
12 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
There is no comparison between FP and DW. Most web experts will agree when i say that FP likes to butcher otherwise perfectly good code and generally makes web pages a royal pain in the backside. Youll be much happier with DW.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c5b7
Comment Utility
thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:siemerc
Comment Utility
Dreamweaver doesn't have all the extranious files or code that Frontpage creates.

Some of the features that sold me on Dreamweaver over Frontpage are the Templates and the Find/Replace tool.

Templates allow me to setup 1 (sometimes a few) file to be the basis for a sites design. I can go back in a few months... change that template and it will update all the rest of the documents in the site for me. What a timesaver, and more powerful than Themes.

The Find/Replace tool helps me search for Tags or items with in the code. Another large time saver.

Also with Dreamweaver you can find many "mini-programs" that add functionality to the program. Check out http://www.macromedia.com/exchange for a large listing. 500+ last time I checked.

Ever since I switched a couple years ago I've never wanted to go back.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Derry
Comment Utility
I also changed from FrontPage 98 (I had just moved to 2000 but didn't have much time on it) to Dreamweaver over a year ago. And agree with siemerc but would also add that one of the things I really like about Dreamweaver is the ease of selecting tables and cells compared to FrontPage.

FrontPage had an annoying habit of jumping and selecting far more cells than I wanted and also was awkward getting between and above tables and selecting cells once there was content in them. Dreamweaver is much better and also has the tag selector that makes cell selection a breeze even if it has content inside it.

I also like having an interactive property bar instead of being so dependent on righthand mouse clicks with dialogue boxes. I do miss FrontPages ability to select all cells in a table and then delete the contents of the cells - dreamweaver will delete the entire table if you do this.

I also found that if you select anything in Dreamweaver and then go into the HTML view that the same would be selected in the code which I found handy - while FP was erratic here.

Also like Dreamweaver's 'Clean Up Word Code'.

Would say that FP is improving in it's ability to write clean code and made quite large strides with 2000. XP is the first version that I can actually open up a page with PHP in it and the code is left untouched.

Cascading Style Sheets support was woeful in FP98, improved in 2000 but you just have to burrow through too many dialogue boxes. When I made the switch DW was just streets ahead here and is still holding the lead.

FrontPage has one thing that Dreamweaver can't do - that is work live directly on the site from remote. I have done this but I really don't think it is a good idea anyway.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
PIERCGG earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I just switched to Dreamweaver and I love it.  Be sure to run the on-line tutorial (in the HELP menu) and then do the exercises in the book.  It took me 4 days to produce a pretty decent web site in Dreamweaver.  My start-up time in FRontPage was much longer.  I especially like the way all the Macromedia tools work together, most especially Flash.

Ginger
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
Comment Utility
PIERCGG, you have been here long enough to know the procedures on questions vs. answers.

Reminder:

From EE Policy:

Advice for Experts on Providing Solutions Through Comments or Answers
Experts may post solutions to your question in the form of a comment or answer, so be sure to check
every email notification as soon as it arrives. Often, an Expert posts the solution to your problem
as a comment because it is early in the collaboration process and other issues may be involved. In addition,
it is common etiquette in some topics areas to always post comments and not answers. There are several
reasons behind this thinking:

Questions do not become prematurely locked and the collaboration process is not inhibited when the question
is indexed as open for proposed solutions.
The question-asker has the power to select the best solution rather than one that is simply suggested
as an answer.
Watch out for unclear or multiple-part questions. You can send a comment to the member requesting that
they rephrase or break up the question before you submit an answer.
If you don't know the answer, leave the question for someone else.
If you are unsure of your solution, post it as a comment rather than an answer. Members can accept comments
as solutions and award points for them.
You are only responsible for providing one reasonable answer.
You may review information about a member, including their grading history, by clicking on their member
name.
If you're having a problem with a Member, you can refer it to us.

I will now rejuect the Proposed answer and return the question to the Active Question List.

ComTech
Community Support
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zizwce
Comment Utility
DW is easy to use compare to FP. You should change to DW.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bigstar
Comment Utility
Can't add much to that already stated. I started out with FP when working on FP extended Intranet sites. Liked it too. But when I switched to DW, I found there to be no contest.

I still have to return to FP occasionally when I work with an ASP developer who can't use anything else, for reasons I won't bore you with. Now I just find it damnned annoying. FP will routinely trash my carefully constructed tables and cells. It will upset all manner of measurement critical aspects to a page.

I do like one or two features of FP: the "include" for psuedo frames is excellent; the ability to make a group of cells equal after you messed around with them; the feature which strips out all formatting at a touch of a button.

However in the finality when compared to DW, the former is a professional piece of kit, making FP appear like an annoying toy.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ongki
Comment Utility
I prefer DW so much more than FP as DW is a real WYSIWYG editor, just few clicks, drag n drop will have everything done. But if you don't like this way, just click the window which will display the code and just modify from there.
However, one pitfall to DW is, users feel annoying to the environment, too many windows, and have to switch from one to one, you'll most probably have to close this before you open that, or else, you'll won't be able to see the new window, which has been overlapped by those old ones...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:true_enigma
Comment Utility
I have found that DW is far superior to FP in all respects.  It is just more user friendly and straight forward, therefore much less frustration.  I haven't used FP in about 2 years and do not intend to use it again, unless I must (as in required to for a job).
I have found that it is extremely helpful to have a large screen.  Mine is 20" and I have no problems with the various windows of DW.
Good luck to you.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TenTonJim
Comment Utility
I disagree. FP2000 writes pretty decent code as long as you are just using it for writing HTML and not using all the FP2000 server extension crap that comes with it. I used it for over a year and now I HAVE to use Dreamweaver where I work... because of that I switched to UltraEdit almost exclusively. Once in a while I will blow out some HTML in DW or FP just because it's fast to do a layout, then swith to the text editor to finish the job CORRECTLY and without any slop that FP or DW thinks I need in the code.

Dreamweaver, in my opinion, is worse than FP2000 when it comes to inserting garbage HTML for you, meaning extra tags and stuff that are just junking up your code. If you rely on the GUI for either one you are asking for trouble. On the other hand, DW has some neat built in Javascript stuff that may not be optimal, but it works.

There are pluses and minuses to both I suppose. DW has more "helper" features, but the more you let the software do for you, the less control you leave for yourself.

JimS.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PIERCGG
Comment Utility
To ComTech,

OK thanks

PIERCGG
0