Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Strange problem!!

Posted on 2001-08-07
5
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Firstly a background into my PC:

Dell Dimension PIII600 with 384MB RAM

Windows 2000 with SP1 and all the extras installed like IIS etc.
I have two partitions, both Win 2K, one for .NET beta and the other for my regular stuff.  All NTFS partitions.

I have a problem when accessing the internet with my regular partition which has:

Visual Studio 6 (Ser Pack 3)
Office 2000 Developer
Norton 2001 (Firewall and virus)
SQL server 2000 client
nero ahead
winzip 7.

I use outlook express for my mail, btw.

Okay now for the problem.......

After surfing for some time (varies) or downloading email, I suddenly cannot access any more pages or download my email (pop 3 error).  Ive tried both my ISP's who are reliable at it doesnt seem to be them.

Having loaded task manager, Ive noticed my cpu is 77-100%, and the two files causing this are:

inetserv.exe
niserv.exe


Any suggestions to this.

Ive just re-imaged my pc, to this configuration, and due to many reasons I have re-imaged to this spec on many occasions, but this is the first time that something like this has ever happened.
0
Comment
Question by:raybetts
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 400 total points
ID: 6361122
You are probably under attack by one of the new worms.

its the Code Red worm.
The listing of services that stop :
               WWW publishing service
               MS SMTP service
               FTP Publishing service
               Site Server Authentification service
               Site Server LDAP Service

  http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/security/bulletin/ms01-033.asp
Apply the patch and reboot !

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Draak
ID: 6361331
I second SysExpert
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6361352
Ray,

Are you able to access after a reboot? How much email are you storing in OE? Have you exceeded the size limitations?

Dennis
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:davids8
ID: 6361768
Also upgrade with SP2
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:raybetts
ID: 6364993
Thanks SysExpert

Your patch along with the latest Norton patch seemed to do the trick.  Damn Viruses, still can't complain, the last one i had was in 1991 on my Amiga!

Cheers,

Ray.
0