Solved

Impossible to browse my ASP pages on final server

Posted on 2001-08-07
12
480 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hallo,
I built a homepage with Visual Interdev; everything fine, till I developed some ASP pages based on querying
a access database; I can perfectly see them locally on my own server, but when I call my homepage (www.alberti.it/Page1,asp
i.e.), I receive an error 500 message (internal server); I carefully checked paths on said page and
also on global asa and amended what I found might be wrong, but nothing to do; I still get this error.
Could maybe someone kindly help me?
Here are the codes for both ASP page and global.asa:

<%@ Language=VBScript %>
<SCRIPT id=DebugDirectives runat=server language=javascript>
// Set these to true to enable debugging or tracing
@set @debug=false
@set @trace=false
</SCRIPT>
<% ' Modello di oggetti per la creazione di script di Visual InterDev 6.0 attivato %>
<!--#include file="_ScriptLibrary/pm.asp"-->
<% if StartPageProcessing() Then Response.End() %>
<FORM name=thisForm METHOD=post>
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<META NAME="GENERATOR" Content="Microsoft Visual Studio 6.0">

<LINK REL=STYLESHEET TYPE="text/css" HREF="core-style.css">
<BODY>
<!--METADATA TYPE="DesignerControl" startspan
<OBJECT classid="clsid:9CF5D7C2-EC10-11D0-9862-0000F8027CA0" id=Recordset1 style="LEFT: 0px; TOP: 0px">
     <PARAM NAME="ExtentX" VALUE="12197">
     <PARAM NAME="ExtentY" VALUE="2090">
     <PARAM NAME="State" VALUE="(TCConn=\qCatalogoALBERTI2001\q,TCDBObject_Unmatched=\qSQL\sStatement\q,TCDBObjectName_Unmatched=\qSELECT\scodice,\sdescIT,\sDescUK,\sDescFr,\sCont,\s`Net\sCont`,\s`St\sPck`,\sMarca,\sAltro\sFROM\sCatalogo\s\r\nWHERE\s(CatIT='COMPOSTE\sDI\sAGRICOLTURA\sBIOLOGICA')\sOR\s(CatIT='CONFETTURE\s\a\sMARMELLATE')\sOR\s(CatIT='FRUTTA\sAL\sLIQUORE')\sOR\s(CatIT='FRUTTA\sCANDITA')\sOR\s(CatIT='FRUTTA\sESSICCATA')\sOR\s(CatIT='FRUTTA\sIN\sSALSA\sPICCANTE')\sOR\s(CatIT='FRUTTA\sSCIROPPATA')\sOR\s(CatIT='FRUTTA\sSECCA')\sOR\s(CatIT='GELATINA\sDI\sFRUTTA\sE\sSALSE')\sOR\s(CatIT='PUREE\sDI\sMELE')\sOR\s(CatIT='SUCCHI\sDI\sFRUTTA')\s\sORDER\sBY\sCatIT,\sMarca,\sdescIT\r\n\q,TCControlID_Unmatched=\qRecordset1\q,TCPPConn=\qCatalogoalberti2001\q,TCPPDBObject=\qTables\q,TCPPDBObjectName=\qCatalogo\q,RCDBObject=\qRCSQLStatement\q,TCSQLStatement_Unmatched=\qSELECT\scodice,\sdescIT,\sDescUK,\sDescFr,\sCont,\s`Net\sCont`,\s`St\sPck`,\sMarca,\sAltro\sFROM\sCatalogo\s\r\nWHERE\s(CatIT='COMPOSTE\sDI\sAGRICOLTURA\sBIOLOGICA')\sOR\s(CatIT='CONFETTURE\s\a\sMARMELLATE')\sOR\s(CatIT='FRUTTA\sAL\sLIQUORE')\sOR\s(CatIT='FRUTTA\sCANDITA')\sOR\s(CatIT='FRUTTA\sESSICCATA')\sOR\s(CatIT='FRUTTA\sIN\sSALSA\sPICCANTE')\sOR\s(CatIT='FRUTTA\sSCIROPPATA')\sOR\s(CatIT='FRUTTA\sSECCA')\sOR\s(CatIT='GELATINA\sDI\sFRUTTA\sE\sSALSE')\sOR\s(CatIT='PUREE\sDI\sMELE')\sOR\s(CatIT='SUCCHI\sDI\sFRUTTA')\s\sORDER\sBY\sCatIT,\sMarca,\sdescIT\r\n\q,TCCursorType=\q3\s-\sStatic\q,TCCursorLocation=\q3\s-\sUse\sclient-side\scursors\q,TCLockType=\q3\s-\sOptimistic\q,TCCacheSize_Unmatched=\q10\q,TCCommTimeout_Unmatched=\q10\q,CCPrepared=0,CCAllRecords=1,TCNRecords_Unmatched=\q10\q,TCODBCSyntax_Unmatched=\q\q,TCHTargetPlatform=\q\q,TCHTargetBrowser_Unmatched=\qServer\s(ASP)\q,TCTargetPlatform=\qInherit\sfrom\spage\q,RCCache=\qRCBookPage\q,CCOpen=1,GCParameters=(Rows=0))"></OBJECT>
-->
<!--#INCLUDE FILE="_ScriptLibrary/Recordset.ASP"-->
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript" RUNAT="server">
function _initRecordset1()
{
     var DBConn = Server.CreateObject('ADODB.Connection');
     DBConn.ConnectionTimeout = Application('CatalogoALBERTI2001_ConnectionTimeout');
     DBConn.CommandTimeout = Application('CatalogoALBERTI2001_CommandTimeout');
     DBConn.CursorLocation = Application('CatalogoALBERTI2001_CursorLocation');
     DBConn.Open(Application('CatalogoALBERTI2001_ConnectionString'), Application('CatalogoALBERTI2001_RuntimeUserName'),
Application('CatalogoALBERTI2001_RuntimePassword'));
     var cmdTmp = Server.CreateObject('ADODB.Command');
     var rsTmp = Server.CreateObject('ADODB.Recordset');
     cmdTmp.ActiveConnection = DBConn;
     rsTmp.Source = cmdTmp;
     cmdTmp.CommandType = 1;
     cmdTmp.CommandTimeout = 10;
     cmdTmp.CommandText = 'SELECT codice, descIT, DescUK, DescFr, Cont, `Net Cont`, `St Pck`, Marca, Altro
FROM Catalogo  WHERE (CatIT=\'COMPOSTE DI AGRICOLTURA BIOLOGICA\') OR (CatIT=\'CONFETTURE & MARMELLATE\')
OR (CatIT=\'FRUTTA AL LIQUORE\') OR (CatIT=\'FRUTTA CANDITA\') OR (CatIT=\'FRUTTA ESSICCATA\') OR (CatIT=\'FRUTTA
IN SALSA PICCANTE\') OR (CatIT=\'FRUTTA SCIROPPATA\') OR (CatIT=\'FRUTTA SECCA\') OR (CatIT=\'GELATINA
DI FRUTTA E SALSE\') OR (CatIT=\'PUREE DI MELE\') OR (CatIT=\'SUCCHI DI FRUTTA\')  ORDER BY CatIT, Marca,
descIT ';
     rsTmp.CacheSize = 10;
     rsTmp.CursorType = 3;
     rsTmp.CursorLocation = 3;
     rsTmp.LockType = 3;
     Recordset1.setRecordSource(rsTmp);
     Recordset1.open();
     if (thisPage.getState('pb_Recordset1') != null)
          Recordset1.setBookmark(thisPage.getState('pb_Recordset1'));
}
function _Recordset1_ctor()
{
     CreateRecordset('Recordset1', _initRecordset1, null);
}
function _Recordset1_dtor()
{
     Recordset1._preserveState();
     thisPage.setState('pb_Recordset1', Recordset1.getBookmark());
}
</SCRIPT>

<!--METADATA TYPE="DesignerControl" endspan-->
<!--METADATA TYPE="DesignerControl" startspan
<OBJECT classid="clsid:277FC3F2-E90F-11D0-B767-0000F81E081D" height=202 id=Grid1 style="HEIGHT: 202px;
LEFT: 0px; TOP: 0px; WIDTH: 692px"
     width=692>
     <PARAM NAME="_ExtentX" VALUE="18309">
     <PARAM NAME="_ExtentY" VALUE="5345">
     <PARAM NAME="DataConnection" VALUE="">
     <PARAM NAME="SourceType" VALUE="">
     <PARAM NAME="Recordset" VALUE="Recordset1">
     <PARAM NAME="CtrlName" VALUE="Grid1">
     <PARAM NAME="UseAdvancedOnly" VALUE="0">
     <PARAM NAME="AdvAddToStyles" VALUE="-1">
     <PARAM NAME="AdvTableTag" VALUE="">
     <PARAM NAME="AdvHeaderRowTag" VALUE="">
     <PARAM NAME="AdvHeaderCellTag" VALUE="">
     <PARAM NAME="AdvDetailRowTag" VALUE="">
     <PARAM NAME="AdvDetailCellTag" VALUE="">
     <PARAM NAME="ScriptLanguage" VALUE="1">
     <PARAM NAME="ScriptingPlatform" VALUE="0">
     <PARAM NAME="EnableRowNav" VALUE="-1">
     <PARAM NAME="HiliteColor" VALUE="">
     <PARAM NAME="RecNavBarHasNextButton" VALUE="-1">
     <PARAM NAME="RecNavBarHasPrevButton" VALUE="-1">
     <PARAM NAME="RecNavBarNextText" VALUE="   >   Next">
     <PARAM NAME="RecNavBarPrevText" VALUE="   <   Back">
     <PARAM NAME="ColumnsNames" VALUE='"codice","descIT","DescUK","DescFr","Cont","Net Cont","St Pck","Marca","Altro"'>
     <PARAM NAME="columnIndex" VALUE="0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8">
     <PARAM NAME="displayWidth" VALUE="68,68,68,68,68,68,68,68,113">
     <PARAM NAME="Coltype" VALUE="1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1">
     <PARAM NAME="formated" VALUE="0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0">
     <PARAM NAME="DisplayName" VALUE='"Code","Descrizione","Description","Description","Cont","Net Cont","St
Pck","Marca-Brand-Marque","Altro-Other-Autre"'>
     <PARAM NAME="DetailAlignment" VALUE=",,,,,,,,">
     <PARAM NAME="HeaderAlignment" VALUE=",,,,,,,,">
     <PARAM NAME="DetailBackColor" VALUE=",,,,,,,,">
     <PARAM NAME="HeaderBackColor" VALUE=",,,,,,,,">
     <PARAM NAME="HeaderFont" VALUE=",,,,,,,,">
     <PARAM NAME="HeaderFontColor" VALUE=",,,,,,,,">
     <PARAM NAME="HeaderFontSize" VALUE=",,,,,,,,">
     <PARAM NAME="HeaderFontStyle" VALUE=",,,,,,,,">
     <PARAM NAME="DetailFont" VALUE=",,,,,,,,">
     <PARAM NAME="DetailFontColor" VALUE=",,,,,,,,">
     <PARAM NAME="DetailFontSize" VALUE=",,,,,,,,">
     <PARAM NAME="DetailFontStyle" VALUE=",,,,,,,,">
     <PARAM NAME="ColumnCount" VALUE="9">
     <PARAM NAME="CurStyle" VALUE="Green Titles">
     <PARAM NAME="TitleFont" VALUE="Arial">
     <PARAM NAME="titleFontSize" VALUE="4">
     <PARAM NAME="TitleFontColor" VALUE="16777215">
     <PARAM NAME="TitleBackColor" VALUE="32768">
     <PARAM NAME="TitleFontStyle" VALUE="1">
     <PARAM NAME="TitleAlignment" VALUE="0">
     <PARAM NAME="RowFont" VALUE="Arial">
     <PARAM NAME="RowFontColor" VALUE="0">
     <PARAM NAME="RowFontStyle" VALUE="0">
     <PARAM NAME="RowFontSize" VALUE="2">
     <PARAM NAME="RowBackColor" VALUE="16777215">
     <PARAM NAME="RowAlignment" VALUE="0">
     <PARAM NAME="HighlightColor3D" VALUE="268435455">
     <PARAM NAME="ShadowColor3D" VALUE="268435455">
     <PARAM NAME="PageSize" VALUE="20">
     <PARAM NAME="MoveFirstCaption" VALUE="    |< ">
     <PARAM NAME="MoveLastCaption" VALUE="    >|  ">
     <PARAM NAME="MovePrevCaption" VALUE="    << Pagina precedente">
     <PARAM NAME="MoveNextCaption" VALUE="    >> Pagina successiva">
     <PARAM NAME="BorderSize" VALUE="3">
     <PARAM NAME="BorderColor" VALUE="16777215">
     <PARAM NAME="GridBackColor" VALUE="16777215">
     <PARAM NAME="AltRowBckgnd" VALUE="15794160">
     <PARAM NAME="CellSpacing" VALUE="1">
     <PARAM NAME="WidthSelectionMode" VALUE="2">
     <PARAM NAME="GridWidth" VALUE="100">
     <PARAM NAME="EnablePaging" VALUE="-1">
     <PARAM NAME="ShowStatus" VALUE="-1">
     <PARAM NAME="StyleValue" VALUE="445229">
     <PARAM NAME="LocalPath" VALUE=""></OBJECT>
-->
<!--#INCLUDE FILE="_ScriptLibrary/Button.ASP"-->
<!--#INCLUDE FILE="_ScriptLibrary/RSNavBar.ASP"-->
<!--#INCLUDE FILE="_ScriptLibrary/DataGrid.ASP"-->
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE=JavaScript RUNAT=Server>
function _initGrid1()
{
Grid1.pageSize = 20;
Grid1.setDataSource(Recordset1);
Grid1.tableAttributes = ' cellpadding=2  cellspacing=1 bordercolor=White bgcolor=White border=3 cols=9
rules=ALL';
Grid1.headerAttributes = '   bgcolor=Green align=Left';
Grid1.headerFormat = '<Font face="Arial" size=4 color=White> <b>';
Grid1.colHeader[0] = '\'Code\'';
Grid1.colHeader[1] = '\'Descrizione\'';
Grid1.colHeader[2] = '\'Description\'';
Grid1.colHeader[3] = '\'Description\'';
Grid1.colHeader[4] = '\'Cont\'';
Grid1.colHeader[5] = '\'Net Cont\'';
Grid1.colHeader[6] = '\'St Pck\'';
Grid1.colHeader[7] = '\'Marca-Brand-Marque\'';
Grid1.colHeader[8] = '\'Altro-Other-Autre\'';
Grid1.rowAttributes[0] = '  bgcolor = White align=Left bordercolor=White';
Grid1.rowAttributes[1] = '  bgcolor = Honeydew align=Left bordercolor=White';
Grid1.rowFormat[0] = ' <Font face="Arial" size=2 color=Black >';
Grid1.colAttributes[0] = ' ';
Grid1.colFormat[0] = '<Font Size=2 Face="Arial" Color=Black >';
Grid1.colData[0] = 'Recordset1.fields.getValue(\'codice\')';
Grid1.colAttributes[1] = ' ';
Grid1.colFormat[1] = '<Font Size=2 Face="Arial" Color=Black >';
Grid1.colData[1] = 'Recordset1.fields.getValue(\'descIT\')';
Grid1.colAttributes[2] = ' ';
Grid1.colFormat[2] = '<Font Size=2 Face="Arial" Color=Black >';
Grid1.colData[2] = 'Recordset1.fields.getValue(\'DescUK\')';
Grid1.colAttributes[3] = ' ';
Grid1.colFormat[3] = '<Font Size=2 Face="Arial" Color=Black >';
Grid1.colData[3] = 'Recordset1.fields.getValue(\'DescFr\')';
Grid1.colAttributes[4] = ' ';
Grid1.colFormat[4] = '<Font Size=2 Face="Arial" Color=Black >';
Grid1.colData[4] = 'Recordset1.fields.getValue(\'Cont\')';
Grid1.colAttributes[5] = ' ';
Grid1.colFormat[5] = '<Font Size=2 Face="Arial" Color=Black >';
Grid1.colData[5] = 'Recordset1.fields.getValue(\'Net Cont\')';
Grid1.colAttributes[6] = ' ';
Grid1.colFormat[6] = '<Font Size=2 Face="Arial" Color=Black >';
Grid1.colData[6] = 'Recordset1.fields.getValue(\'St Pck\')';
Grid1.colAttributes[7] = ' ';
Grid1.colFormat[7] = '<Font Size=2 Face="Arial" Color=Black >';
Grid1.colData[7] = 'Recordset1.fields.getValue(\'Marca\')';
Grid1.colAttributes[8] = ' ';
Grid1.colFormat[8] = '<Font Size=2 Face="Arial" Color=Black >';
Grid1.colData[8] = 'Recordset1.fields.getValue(\'Altro\')';
Grid1.navbarAlignment = 'Right';
var objPageNavbar = Grid1.showPageNavbar(40,1);
objPageNavbar.getButton(1).value = '    << Pagina precedente';
objPageNavbar.getButton(2).value = '    >> Pagina successiva';
Grid1.hasPageNumber = true;
var objRecNavbar = Grid1.showRecordNavbar(40,1);
objRecNavbar.getButton(1).value = '   <   Back';
objRecNavbar.getButton(2).value = '   >   Next';
}
function _Grid1_ctor()
{
     CreateDataGrid('Grid1',_initGrid1);
}
</SCRIPT>

<%     Grid1.display %>


<!--METADATA TYPE="DesignerControl" endspan-->

<P>

</P>

</BODY>
<% ' Modello di oggetti per la creazione di script di Visual InterDev 6.0 attivato %>
<% EndPageProcessing() %>
</FORM>
</HTML>



<!--==Visual InterDev Generated - startspan==-->
<!--METADATA TYPE="TypeLib" NAME="ComponentOne True DataControl Lite 7.0" UUID="{0D623681-DBA2-11D1-B5DF-0060976089D0}"
VERSION="1.0"-->
<!--METADATA TYPE="TypeLib" NAME="Microsoft ActiveX Data Objects 2.7 Library" UUID="{EF53050B-882E-4776-B643-EDA472E8E3F2}"
VERSION="2.7"-->
<!--METADATA TYPE="TypeLib" NAME="Microsoft ActiveX Data Objects Recordset 2.7 Library" UUID="{00000300-0000-0010-8000-00AA006D2EA4}"
VERSION="2.7"-->
<!--METADATA TYPE="TypeLib" NAME="Microsoft Data Access Components Installed Version" UUID="{54AF9343-1923-11D3-9CA4-00C04F72C514}"
VERSION="2.50"-->
<!--METADATA TYPE="TypeLib" NAME="Microsoft Office Web Components Wizards" UUID="{4E7F498B-E4B5-11D1-8D9D-006097DBEFEF}"
VERSION="2.1"-->
<!--METADATA TYPE="TypeLib" NAME="Microsoft Visual InterDev Wizards" UUID="{9F28C097-0000-11D2-991E-006097C99385}"
VERSION="1.0"-->
<!--METADATA TYPE="TypeLib" NAME="Microsoft Visual InterDev Wizards" UUID="{C2FB855B-9153-4363-9B22-07EE0925AD47}"
VERSION="1.0"-->
<!--METADATA TYPE="TypeLib" NAME="Microsoft Visual InterDev Wizards" UUID="{EA137BE2-CD19-11D2-A4ED-00C04F79D9B3}"
VERSION="1.0"-->
<!--METADATA TYPE="TypeLib" NAME="RuleZero" UUID="{782C94E5-2E48-11D3-A553-00104B9E90CE}" VERSION="11.0"-->
<!--METADATA TYPE="TypeLib" NAME="RuleZeroUtil 1.2 Type Library" UUID="{3EB5ED10-7699-11D2-AD44-00105A179586}"
VERSION="1.2"-->
<!--METADATA TYPE="TypeLib" NAME="StoreFront 2000" UUID="{51511DC2-5BE7-11D3-9C84-004033A80E23}" VERSION="1.0"-->
<!--METADATA TYPE="TypeLib" NAME="True DBGrid Pro 7.0 Design Assistant" UUID="{0A758DFA-C46A-4C1C-8057-C6C18375EE24}"
VERSION="1.0"-->
<!--==Visual InterDev Generated - endspan==-->
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE=VBScript RUNAT=Server>

'In questo file ? possibile aggiungere gestori di eventi speciali che verranno eseguiti automaticamente
'al verificarsi di eventi speciali nelle pagine ASP. Per creare questi gestori, creare una subroutine
'con uno dei nomi elencati di seguito, corrispondente all'evento che si desidera utilizzare. Per creare,
'ad esempio, un gestore di eventi per Session_OnStart, inserire nel file il codice seguente (senza i
commenti):

'Sub Session_OnStart
'**Inserire il codice in questa posizione**
'End Sub

'EventName              Descrizione
'Session_OnStart        Viene eseguito la prima volta che un utente esegue una pagina dell'applicazione.
'Session_OnEnd          Viene eseguito in caso di timeout di una sessione utente oppure quando un utente
esce dall'applicazione.
'Application_OnStart    Viene eseguito una volta quando la prima pagina dell'applicazione viene eseguita
per la prima volta da un utente.
'Application_OnEnd      Viene eseguito una volta allo spegnimento del server Web.

</SCRIPT>

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE=VBScript RUNAT=Server>
Sub Application_OnStart
     '==Visual InterDev Generated - startspan==
     '--Project Data Connection
          Application("CatalogoALBERTI2001_ConnectionString") = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;User ID=Guest;Data
Source=CatalogoALBERTI2001.mdb;Mode=Share Deny None;Extended Properties="""";Jet OLEDB:System database="""";Jet
OLEDB:Registry Path="""";Jet OLEDB:Database Password="""";Jet OLEDB:Engine Type=5;Jet OLEDB:Database
Locking Mode=1;Jet OLEDB:Global Partial Bulk Ops=2;Jet OLEDB:Global Bulk Transactions=1;Jet OLEDB:New
Database Password="""";Jet OLEDB:Create System Database=False;Jet OLEDB:Encrypt Database=False;Jet OLEDB:Don't
Copy Locale on Compact=False;Jet OLEDB:Compact Without Replica Repair=False;Jet OLEDB:SFP=False;User
Id=Guest;PASSWORD=;"
          Application("CatalogoALBERTI2001_ConnectionTimeout") = 15
          Application("CatalogoALBERTI2001_CommandTimeout") = 30
          Application("CatalogoALBERTI2001_CursorLocation") = 3
          Application("CatalogoALBERTI2001_RuntimeUserName") = "Guest"
          Application("CatalogoALBERTI2001_RuntimePassword") = ""
     '--Project Data Connection
          Application("Catalogo2001_ConnectionString") = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;User ID=Guest;Data
Source=Catalogo2001.mdb;Mode=Share Deny None;Extended Properties="""";Jet OLEDB:System database="""";Jet
OLEDB:Registry Path="""";Jet OLEDB:Database Password="""";Jet OLEDB:Engine Type=5;Jet OLEDB:Database
Locking Mode=1;Jet OLEDB:Global Partial Bulk Ops=2;Jet OLEDB:Global Bulk Transactions=1;Jet OLEDB:New
Database Password="""";Jet OLEDB:Create System Database=False;Jet OLEDB:Encrypt Database=False;Jet OLEDB:Don't
Copy Locale on Compact=False;Jet OLEDB:Compact Without Replica Repair=False;Jet OLEDB:SFP=False;"
          Application("Catalogo2001_ConnectionTimeout") = 15
          Application("Catalogo2001_CommandTimeout") = 30
          Application("Catalogo2001_CursorLocation") = 3
          Application("Catalogo2001_RuntimeUserName") = "Guest"
          Application("Catalogo2001_RuntimePassword") = ""
     '-- Project Data Environment
          'Set DE = Server.CreateObject("DERuntime.DERuntime")
          'Application("DE") = DE.Load(Server.MapPath("Global.ASA"), "_private/DataEnvironment/DataEnvironment.asa")
     '==Visual InterDev Generated - endspan==
End Sub
</SCRIPT>



Many thanks and best regards.

Maureen
0
Comment
Question by:topsycat
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 6361216
What is the error message?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6361328
Where are the include files? Do you have a _ScriptLibrary folder and are the files there?

And don't use the design controls on INterDev...they're horrid.

What is this page supposed to do? I have a suspicion that it could be a LOT less bloated...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jekl2000
ID: 6361464
It might help to uncheck friendly messages in your browser
If you are using IE  it is

 Tools -> Internet Options -> Advanced
UN-Check the box next to: Show friendly HTTP error messages

This might give you a better idea of the real error,,post it back  here



0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:msdixon
ID: 6361917
this is the line that's throwing the error:
<!--#include file="_ScriptLibrary/pm.asp"-->

ensure that this path is correct (like webwoman said). also (again, like webwoman already indicated), DON'T USE DTC'S. it's ok to play around with them at first, but as you can see, they're very difficult to use with any sort of reliability.

....

i tried to go to: http://www.alberti.it/_scriptlibrary and it gives me a 404 error, which tells me that you don't have the script library installed on your host. copy that pm.asp file over into a directory _scriptlibrary and it should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:topsycat
ID: 6367369
I thank very much indeed all the experts who took the time to answer me; I followed their suggestion and amended accordingly supplying missing file pm.asp (and full _scriptlibrary) and also unchecked Show friendly HTTP error messages. Now, however, I get the following message:

Active Server Pages error 'ASP 0223'

TypeLib Not Found

//global.asa, line 2

METADATA tag contains a Type Library specification that does not match any Registry entry.

Here below are listed the lines concerned.


<!--==Visual InterDev Generated - startspan==-->
<!--METADATA TYPE="TypeLib" NAME="Microsoft ActiveX Data Objects 2.7 Library" UUID="{EF53050B-882E-4776-B643-EDA472E8E3F2}" VERSION="2.7"-->
<!--METADATA TYPE="TypeLib" NAME="Microsoft ActiveX Data Objects Recordset 2.7 Library" UUID="{00000300-0000-0010-8000-00AA006D2EA4}" VERSION="2.7"-->
<!--METADATA TYPE="TypeLib" NAME="Microsoft Data Access Components Installed Version" UUID="{54AF9343-1923-11D3-9CA4-00C04F72C514}" VERSION="2.50"-->
<!--METADATA TYPE="TypeLib" NAME="Microsoft Office Web Components Wizards" UUID="{4E7F498B-E4B5-11D1-8D9D-006097DBEFEF}" VERSION="2.1"-->
<!--METADATA TYPE="TypeLib" NAME="Microsoft Visual InterDev Wizards" UUID="{9F28C097-0000-11D2-991E-006097C99385}" VERSION="1.0"-->
<!--METADATA TYPE="TypeLib" NAME="Microsoft Visual InterDev Wizards" UUID="{C2FB855B-9153-4363-9B22-07EE0925AD47}" VERSION="1.0"-->
<!--METADATA TYPE="TypeLib" NAME="Microsoft Visual InterDev Wizards" UUID="{EA137BE2-CD19-11D2-A4ED-00C04F79D9B3}" VERSION="1.0"-->
<!--==Visual InterDev Generated - endspan==-->
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE=VBScript RUNAT=Server>

What should I do now?
Furtherly, I have no doubts on the fact that my pages are awfully bloated, as Webwoman kindly suggests, but I am indeed just a zealous newbie, quite eager-beaver to learn. also,
you suggest not to use DTC, since horrid; how should I do otherwise?

Thank you again very much.
Topsycat
0
 

Author Comment

by:topsycat
ID: 6367371
I thank very much indeed all the experts who took the time to answer me; I followed their suggestion and amended accordingly supplying missing file pm.asp (and full _scriptlibrary) and also unchecked Show friendly HTTP error messages. Now, however, I get the following message:

Active Server Pages error 'ASP 0223'

TypeLib Not Found

//global.asa, line 2

METADATA tag contains a Type Library specification that does not match any Registry entry.

Here below are listed the lines concerned.


<!--==Visual InterDev Generated - startspan==-->
<!--METADATA TYPE="TypeLib" NAME="Microsoft ActiveX Data Objects 2.7 Library" UUID="{EF53050B-882E-4776-B643-EDA472E8E3F2}" VERSION="2.7"-->
<!--METADATA TYPE="TypeLib" NAME="Microsoft ActiveX Data Objects Recordset 2.7 Library" UUID="{00000300-0000-0010-8000-00AA006D2EA4}" VERSION="2.7"-->
<!--METADATA TYPE="TypeLib" NAME="Microsoft Data Access Components Installed Version" UUID="{54AF9343-1923-11D3-9CA4-00C04F72C514}" VERSION="2.50"-->
<!--METADATA TYPE="TypeLib" NAME="Microsoft Office Web Components Wizards" UUID="{4E7F498B-E4B5-11D1-8D9D-006097DBEFEF}" VERSION="2.1"-->
<!--METADATA TYPE="TypeLib" NAME="Microsoft Visual InterDev Wizards" UUID="{9F28C097-0000-11D2-991E-006097C99385}" VERSION="1.0"-->
<!--METADATA TYPE="TypeLib" NAME="Microsoft Visual InterDev Wizards" UUID="{C2FB855B-9153-4363-9B22-07EE0925AD47}" VERSION="1.0"-->
<!--METADATA TYPE="TypeLib" NAME="Microsoft Visual InterDev Wizards" UUID="{EA137BE2-CD19-11D2-A4ED-00C04F79D9B3}" VERSION="1.0"-->
<!--==Visual InterDev Generated - endspan==-->
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE=VBScript RUNAT=Server>

What should I do now?
Furtherly, I have no doubts on the fact that my pages are awfully bloated, as Webwoman kindly suggests, but I am indeed just a zealous newbie, quite eager-beaver to learn. also,
you suggest not to use DTC, since horrid; how should I do otherwise?

Thank you again very much.
Topsycat
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 25 total points
ID: 6367481
Get rid of any lines that reference the DTCs. Or open them in InterDev and delete all the DTCs. You need to get rid of them. They are a MAJOR problem.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jekl2000
ID: 6368267
I also started out using Interdev and DTCs, they are a pain but do work and is a good overall learning experience for a beginner.  Your problem is that the machine you developed on has (most likely higher level objects than does the server.  You can go to Project, References and see the options that you have available  on your machine i.e

<!--METADATA TYPE="TypeLib" NAME="Microsoft ActiveX Data Objects 2.5 Library" UUID="{00000205-0000-0010-8000-00AA006D2EA4}" VERSION="2.5"-->  

<!--METADATA TYPE="TypeLib" NAME="Microsoft ActiveX Data Objects 2.6 Library" UUID="{00000206-0000-0010-8000-00AA006D2EA4}" VERSION="2.6"-->

Trying a different version may get you lucky that its on the server.... You could deleted your reference on line 2 and paste one of these in and see what you get.

These are merely referenceing a dll on the server, and the one you are requesting is not there.

What you need to learn to get away from DTCs is Database connection using vbscript, how to display returned data in a table etc,, I would suggest searching around for some good asp sites and maybe a good book on vbscript/asp

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:msdixon
msdixon earned 25 total points
ID: 6368328
i don't know what dtc you were using, but here's a function to display all the records in a recordset. it's a good place to start...

' declare your sql statement
dim strSQL: strSQL = "SELECT * FROM TableName"
' call the subroutine
getRecords strSQL

sub getRecords(byval strSQL)
     dim rs: set rs = getRecordset(strSQL)
     Response.Write "<table border=1 cellpadding=0 cellspacing=0><tr class=tableHead>"
     dim i
     for i = 0 to rs.fields.count - 1
          Response.Write "<td>" & server.HTMLEncode(rs.fields(i).name) & "</td>"
     next
     Response.Write "</tr>"
     dim strVal
     while not rs.eof
          Response.Write "<tr class=tableBody valign=top>"
          for i = 0 to rs.fields.count - 1
               strVal = trim(rs(i))
               if not isnull(strVal) and len(strVal) > 0 then
                    strVal = server.HTMLEncode(strVal)
                    strVal = trimString(strVal, 10)
               else
                    strVal = "&nbsp;"
               end if
               Response.Write "<td>" & strVal & "</td>"
          next
          Response.Write "</tr>"
          rs.movenext
     wend
     Response.Write "</table>"
     set rs = nothing
end sub


'-------------------------------------------------------------------------------'
' function GetConn                                                              '
' ------------------------------------------------------------------------------'
' Gets the connection to the database                                           '
'-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
function GetConn()
     dim tempConn, strConn
     strConn = "your connection string....."
     if isempty(application("objCnn")) then
          set tempConn                    = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
          tempConn.ConnectionTimeout     = 'your timeout here... optional
          tempConn.CommandTimeout          = ' your command timeout ... optional
          tempConn.Open strConn, "userName, "password"

          set application("objCnn") = tempConn
     else
          set tempConn = application("objCnn")
     end if
     set GetConn = tempConn
end function

'-------------------------------------------------------------------------------'
' function GetRecordSet                                                         '
' returns a recordset                                                           '
'------- parameters ------------------------------------------------------------'
' strSQL     -- sql statement                                                    '
'-------------------------------------------------------------------------------'
function GetRecordSet(strSQL)
     dim oConn
     dim rsRecordSet
     dim cmdTemp
     set oConn = GetConn
     set cmdTemp                              = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Command")
     set rsRecordSet                         = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
     cmdTemp.CommandText                    = strSQL
     cmdTemp.CommandType                    = 1
     set cmdTemp.ActiveConnection     = oConn
     rsRecordSet.Open cmdTemp, , 1, 3
     set GetRecordSet = rsRecordSet
end function
0
 

Author Comment

by:topsycat
ID: 6369270
Thanks indeed to everybody; I will indeed, webwoman, try to ged rid of all the DTC and, msdixon, replace them as you exhaustively suggest me; Jeck2000, I was indeed considering these libraries could possibly not to be found on the server and wondering if they could likely come out from a trial Access 2002 I recently installed concerning with a 2.7 MDAC version (I presently have 2.6).Anyhow, I will just now do as you tell me and replace them with older versions.

My warmest thanks again to the all of you.

Topsycat
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 8671403
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
[split b/w webwoman and msdixon]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

hongjun
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0