Solved

Expanding System Volume

Posted on 2001-08-07
8
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi all,

I have 3 HD in RAID 5 setting to total 75 GB of HD space.
I have several volumes on it, including a dynamic system volume where my OS is installed.
I need to expand this volume so in disk management I try to expand it but I get this error:

"The selected volume was originally created on a basic disk and cannot be extended.  Only volumes originally created on dynamic disks can be extended"

I really need to expand this volume so I can install a Service Pack.

All help is welcome.

Best regards,

Robby
0
Comment
Question by:IlRoberto
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 100 total points
ID: 6361126
I would look at Partion magic or server magic professional from
powerquest.com, or similar programs.
check their site !

Make sure you are fully backed up before using this !

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6361272
Just to re-iterate:

>>>>Make sure you are fully backed up before using this !<<<

This CANNOT be stressed enough!
0
 

Author Comment

by:IlRoberto
ID: 6361598
Hi,

Thanks for the info.
So there is no Windows workaround to achieve this?

Only partitioning programs can do the trick in this W2K situation?

Best regards,

Robby
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6361646
Correct. No workaround is available.

If you need more space, have you tried moving the swap file to a different partition ?

This could free up space !

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7025160
You have 13 open questions today that need your attention.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder, Mindphaser or I will return to finalize these as soon as possible if after 7 days no response by the Asker.  EXPERTS-->  please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20152234.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20164775.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20168325.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20171256.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20177703.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20187085.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20188455.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20192361.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20220932.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20230407.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20234541.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20273425.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20300532.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
------> POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the links below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html (Part 1)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20295853 (Part 2)
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8444353
Hi IlRoberto
This question is still open and needs to be closed. If any of the comments above helped you, please accept it as an answer. If not please send an update about your issue so that the question can be finalised. Thank you

*** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ***

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 8677069
Just me and jhance here.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8855531
------CLEAN UP------

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

RECOMMENDATION:  Award points to SysExpert

This question has been inactive for 26 days.  Please leave any comments here within 7 days or this question will be finalized as recommended.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0