?
Solved

Home Networking problem

Posted on 2001-08-07
9
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have a cable modem at home and have a home network set up to share the connection.  I'm using a Linksys Router (BEFN-2PS4) and have had my Win2k Pro box and my Win2k Adv Server box setup and working fine for a while now.  

My new roommate wants to hook up his computer now also.  His comp is running WinME (evil) and when I plug it into the router, it just doesn't work.  
I get lights on both ends and have tried different cables and know that the networking card was working before and there are no conflicts or anything so I'm pretty sure it's not a hardware/cabling issue.
The network settings are set to "Obtain IP address automatically" and "Use DHCP for WINS resolution" and DNS is disabled just like my cable company says in there instructions.

However, it will not connect to the network/internet.  Instead of getting an IP address from the router like it should, it just gets a Windows default one.  
I've tried using ipconfig and releasing/renewing the IP... no luck
I've tried resetting the router and refreshing the DHCP client's table... no luck
I've tried uninstalling the NIC driver and all the clients/protocols and then reinstalling... no luck

Does anyone have any ideas?  I'm not that familiar with WinME so maybe it's something simple I'm overlooking.
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:JayBuys
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Droby10
ID: 6361557
it maybe a limitation that your provider has set...then again, it may just be winme (evil...maybe...buggy...definately).

try disconnecting the other network cables so that only the winme box is connected to the router then power-cycle the router then try to release and renew...if it works then you'll need either a nated box between the router and your local lan or a router that does not perform pass-through-mac assignments in order to get around the ip limit setup by the provider.

if it doesn't work i would go with the buggy clause.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:barnkid3
ID: 6361928
Is it a cable dsl router? If it is can you go into the web base utility?  http:// 192.168.1.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:JayBuys
ID: 6362473
It's a cable router and yes, I can go into the web utility which is all set up fine.  It's set up to allow for 3 computers to connect to it.  Everything should be fine on that end.
Droby10 - I'll try your suggestions.  There shouldn't be a limit set by the provider, because as far as the provider knows, I'm only using one IP address.  The router just takes that IP and shares it out to all the PCs
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hollmer
ID: 6362494
I'll tell you the BEST thing you can do is use the NAT'ing feature in Windows 2000 Advanced Server.  It has worked for me MUCH better than anything else I've tried.

Just go to Administrative Tools, Configure your server and set it up that way.  I have one IP address and 6 computers and 1 laptop accessing the internet thru it.

If you want specific help, email expert@hollmer.com

Take care!

-Rick Hollmer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hollmer
ID: 6362502
OOps... Re-reading what I wrote, I meant to tell you to go to Administrative Tools | Configure your server - then to Networking, ROUTING.  It is very easy to set up.  But if you need help, email me at the address above.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jimwasson earned 180 total points
ID: 6362738
Just a thought - you aren't connecting the WinMe computer into the "Uplink" port of the router are you?  That would be where to connect to another hub/switch.  The symptom does indicate either a hardware problem (cable or connection) or a NIC driver problem.  The router normally begins assigning DHCP addresses at 192.168.1.100 but the starting address (.100) is configurable.  But, as I said, that doesn't sound like your problem.  I would also disable WINS resolution.  You shouldn't need it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kimsi
ID: 6365998
Did you to access the linksys configuration interface to check if
you need to change the number of machines allowed for modem sharing?

Does the win ME machine use a gateway?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JayBuys
ID: 6369606
The router is configured for 3 PC's... no problems there
The WinME comp is NOT plugged into an Uplink port
I can disable WINS but it doesn't make a difference either way.
As for a gateway, it's not set up to use one.. shouldn't need to be.  I've tried setting it to use the router's address explicitly as a gateway.  No luck

I'm going to try the NAT feature of 2kAdv Server and see if that works.  If not, I'm prolly gonna upgrade the machine to Win2k pro
0
 

Author Comment

by:JayBuys
ID: 6446405
Problem was a faulty NIC.  I borrowed a new card from work and installed it and boom.  Wierd considering the card showed up fine in the Device manager and still had link lights and all.
I guess your answer is the closest since you suggested it was a hardware problem.
Thanks
0