Solved

Simple question...

Posted on 2001-08-07
15
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have got just about every photo editing program, BUT I can not figure out how to do one simple task....HOW AND ON WHAT PROGRAM CAN I EASILY ARRANGE LETS SAY 4 DIFFERENT PHOTOS TO PRINT ON THE SAME PAGE???????

PLEASE HELP!

Thanks,
Scott


0
Comment
Question by:duvall
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
15 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6361570
Well, youre in the right topic area. Just make a photoshop canvas big enough for all of them, paste each picture on its own layer, arrange them appropriately, and print.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:egbservices
ID: 6361915
In my opinion the best program to arrange, scale, rotate, crop, overlay pictures and text is Adobe PageMaker. It cost's some money but it's one of the best desk top publisher program. ;-)
Here is some history if you are interested: http://inventors.about.com/library/inventors/blalduspagemaker.htm
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6361945
Yeah you could do it with a layout program as well. PageMaker, InDesign, or Quark. InDesign being the better of the 3. But the cheap and easy way with the same results is with Photoshop.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rickson
ID: 6362541
it's easy. even uare not using photoshop or others. if ur image file is in bmp file or other supported file by Microsoft paint.\
1.just open the file select the range. and copy.
2. after that new the file and paste it. just scale the picture so that it fix the number of picture u want to print.

for more advance and more effect on the picture, I recommended that u should use adobe product, like adobe photoshop.
can do some effect and simple photo editing.

good luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Derry
ID: 6372374
I would use a page layout program like InDesign, CorelDraw, Illustrator, PageMaker, QuarkXpress or even Microsoft Publisher or Word, if you simply want to place four photos on a page side by side. Just use File>Place, File>Import or Insert>picture (depending on the program). You would also use packages like these if you want to put text next to your pictures. Like if you want to design a brochure, leaflet, newsletter or booklet.

Photo editing programs like Photoshop are for fancier stuff like fading one photo into another, adding special effects, changing colours and tones and adding textures to photos.

Avoid them for layout - they are not designed for it and are very clumsy to use and can add considerably to your file size if you have too much white space around them. They are also useless for plain blocks of body (or paragraph) text.

If you have no other alternative but to use Photoshop then just create a new blank file big enough for your four photos, open your four photos as well and use the move tool (in the tool box - very top righthand tool) to drag the photos from their individual files into the new file you just created and then to position them where you wish.

If you want your photos to look good you have to be careful about how you resize them. When you place them on your page avoid stretching them any bigger than the size they came into the package. If you are scanning the photos into your computer then check to make sure you scan them at print quality which for a local printer would be about 150 dpi and no lower.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 6411227
I, on the other hand, would choose to import them into a word processor (WP2002, in my case) and resize them to a page there.

GL
Mike
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6411808
make sure they are small enough to fit on one page...you shouldn't have a problem doing this in ANY graphics program!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kagtha
ID: 6414270
try printing in landscape..hehe
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6443292
Time to pick an answer duvall
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rickson
ID: 6443621
yeah, it's time to pick it up.
OR
U have solve it by yourself?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hedbanger
ID: 6502795
just to add one more solution to the list for posterity's sake...
a quick and dirty way i do it sometimes is to make an html page containing the images and then print that.
joan
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 50 total points
ID: 6634135
Ok im just gonna nail this one down once and for all. Just make your canvas bigger and paste them in. You dont have to buy anything, its not clumsy enough to warrant spending hundreds of bucks on other software, and its bonehead easy. Nor do you lose dpi information by doing it with HTML.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6634149
weed,

for someone i've seen complaining a lot about the use of the answer button, i'm surprised to see you propose an answer.

BRUNO
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6634178
bruna: This question has sat for a LONG time. I posted the first comment which is indeed the simplest and by far the cheapest solution. Not to mention that it gets the job done. Under those circumstances, i will post an answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:duvall
ID: 6638332
Thanks!
Sorry for the delay.
Major problems in my life came up...
0