Solved

registry backup on NT and w2k and w2k server

Posted on 2001-08-07
14
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How do I backup the registry on these three OSs?  There used to be a reg.dat and a user.dat, but I can't see these.

Also:  Is there a registry backup tool that I can use to do this on a regular basis?  I used to have one for 95, but don't know if it's still around.
0
Comment
Question by:kaldar
14 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6361571
Well the regsitry is house in the WINNT\System32\Config and these are the files

NTUSER.DAT
USRCLASS.DAT
SYSTEM.ALT
DEFAULT
SAM
SECURITY
SOFTWARE
SYSTEM
USERDIFF


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6361589
Now to you can't backup them directly because it will cause a sharing violation. So on way to do it is to go to Start > Programs > Accessories > System Tools > Backup. Now when the backup opens it should open to the "Welcome" tab. From there click on the "Emergency Repair Disk" and then select the option "Also Backup the registry......". Make sure you have a emptied formatted floppy ready and then click OK.

The registry will be backed up to the C:\WINNT\repair\RegBack directory.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6361602
Also if the system is FAT32 you could boot to a Win98 bootdisk floppy and run this command.

COPY /Y C:\WINNT\system32\config\*.* C:\ADirect\*.*

This "C:\ADirect\*.*" can be any directory of your choice.

If it is NTFS you can boot to the Win2000 CD ROM and do the same thing using the command line option.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6361869
Also to restore a regestry backup you can do it the sameway as the previous comment but in reverse.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
ID: 6362245
Also on Win2k, you should back up the "System State Data" instead of just backing up the registry. System State backup will ensure on Win2k that when something dramatic happens, you can quickly roll back the OS itself to the previous working state. It also keeps track of all the dependencies (updated files after service pack install, for example). This is especially important for Win2k DCs.

You can use Backup (ntbackup.exe) to backup system state data.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6362567
Kaldar, might I recommend that you purchase the latest version of Drive Image Pro from PowerQuest. This will allow you to image the entire drive and restore it at will. Each of the OS's mentioned require a full installation in order to recover/restore the backup. Restoring an image will take less than 20% of the total time expended otherwise.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6362612
Well now if we are going to recommend backup software my suggestion would be Ghost. Here is a comparison made by PC Magizine between Ghost and Drive Image. :>)

rating of 4 out a possible 5
Disk Imaging - Norton Ghost 2001
http://www.pcmag.com/article/0,2997,s%253D1475%2526a%253D1631,00.asp

rating of 3 out a possible 5
Disk Imaging - Drive Image 4.0
http://www.pcmag.com/article/0,2997,s%253D1475%2526a%253D1630,00.asp
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:schmiegu
ID: 6362984
NT: you can either use ntbackup or another backup tool, if you have supported tape devices attached or simply use rdisk.exe from a command line
rdisk: opens a GUI to update repair information and to create ERD (always update first and then create the ERD)
rdisk /s: same as above, but saves security and SAM also.
rdisk /s-: without GUI, only updates repair information (%systemroot%\repair). You can copy this to the network or to a floppy

W2k: use ntbackup (or another backup tool) to backup SystemStateData to a file.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Molina earned 50 total points
ID: 6363786

   Heres a quick one for W2k, etc not sure about 95 but works on 98 , Me, etc Just click start\run\regedit,  Make sure you minimise the explorer file so you only see the computer icon , click on registry tab and choose export, save it as whatever you want, wherever you want, floppy etc and off you go. Do this regularly and your covered.(Note: about the computer icon in the reg explorer if you have a reg key open you will only partially save the registry keys, not the whole registry)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6368939
BTW this the command I use to restore the registry when needed.

COPY /Y C:\WINNT\repair\RegBack\*.* C:\WINNT\system32\config\*.*

This has to be done outside of windows either using a Win9x boot disk or if it is NTFS than come through it using the command option of the repair console.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RideOn
ID: 6369039
goto

Start - Run - type "regedit"

now u can see the Registry-Editor

choose Menu File - export registry file


if u use your backup do the soma steps but choose in the file menu import registry file

~RideOn
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6380224
Hi Kaldar,

ntbackup.exe
Run Windows NT's built in tape backup program and select the Backup Local Registry check box in the Backup Information dialog. NTBackup can not back up or restore the registry of a remote computer - only the local system.

rdisk.exe
Rdisk copies critical portions of these files for recovery purposes to %systemroot%\repair. Rdisk must be run with the /s parameter to include security and sam data. On the Repair Disk Utility screen be sure to click on the Update Repair InfoCreate Repair Disk or again you will have a repair disk without current security and sam data.

regback and regrest
The NT Resource Kit utilites, regback and regrest, can be used to backup and restore the hive files for hkey_local_machine or hkey_current_user.

Longbow

0
 

Author Comment

by:kaldar
ID: 6430103
This is what I wanted to do.  thanks.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6430167
Hmmm yeah okay <G>
0