Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Local user account in remote access

Posted on 2001-08-07
6
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
In a RAS server which is a member of a domain, how to setup the default domain for all dial-in requests?
0
Comment
Question by:vasu_i
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 400 total points
ID: 6361836
User manager has a section for allowing users to have RAS access.
ALso

From: chazmo                  Date: Sunday, November 26 2000 - 01:18PM EST

  If you are dialing into an RRAS box check out
Also check for IP conflicts. Allocated IP's must be free for use.

                    http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q170/9/77.ASP

                    Please also review these -

                    http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q257/8/72.ASP


                    http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q172/2/15.asp

-----------

Also

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q243/3/74.ASP
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q256/6/44.ASP


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:AvonWyss
AvonWyss earned 400 total points
ID: 6362070
Install Internet Authentication Service (IAS, to be found in Add/Remove Programs -> Windows-Setup) on a Windows 2000 DC (Domain Controller) and have RRAS use RADIUS authentication. It's anyways a good idea top use IAS if you have mulktiple servers doing RRAS since they will all authenticate the same way (RAS Policyes etc.).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8444357
Hi vasu_i
This question is still open and needs to be closed. If any of the comments above helped you, please accept it as an answer. If not please send an update about your issue so that the question can be finalised. Thank you

*** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ***

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 8678489
I suggest a point split.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8859788
------CLEAN UP------
SysExpert, thank you for your recommendation.

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

RECOMMENDATION: Split between SysExpert & AvonWyss

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0