Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Processor upgrade

Posted on 2001-08-07
5
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Have an acer open system with a AP53 mother board, the site says that I can use a CPU of Pentium nbsp 75/90/100/120/133/150/166/200 MHz or Faster, ZIF Socket 7(VRM ready) chip.  http://english.aopen.com.tw/products/mb/ap53.htm I have purchased an AMD K6 2 500MHZ processor with cooling fan to put into the machine.  I have changed the JP10 jumper to 1-2, 3-4 and JP1 was currently set to 3-4.  The machine boots extremely slower then before and errors out indicating that I need to reinstall the system before win95SE2 starts.  Is this chip compatible and if so what jumper settings should I be using?.
0
Comment
Question by:eblum050699
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hatim
ID: 6361640
hi elbum ,

the site does not mention support for a AMD processor. so i suppose that your new CPU is incompatible with your m/b.

bye hatim
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Boling earned 300 total points
ID: 6361870
No, it is not compatible.  A K6-2 500 cpu requires a Super Socket 7 motherboard, which you do not have.  New motherboard time!

I might suggest a Soyo SY-5EMA+V1.0/V1.1 board for around $50 on www.pricewatch.com.  I have built four systems using the AMD K6-2 500 chips with this board.  It is also an easy overclock to 550 with a small voltage increase from 2.2v to 2.3v.  Very solid now for 10 months.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
ID: 6361921
just a warning,

if your running win95 you will need the amd patch,

you will get "write protect error" after you do your upgrade if your running win95.

do 2 things

1) upgrade to 98

2) ask me to email you the patch.



this is not answering your question, just some friendly upgrade advise incase you are running a old OS on your computer.

i dont want you to upgrade your processor to find that your operating system does not work.

you will also have to set up processor to 300mhz, let windows load, then run the patch.

then reset your procesor the the correct speed and windows will work fine.

others on here will support this comment. anyway good luck with your processor upgrade.

cheers
Andy
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
ID: 6361922
actually the patch is on the net, not sure of the link, havent checked, no doute somebody will post it

cheers
andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:eblum050699
ID: 6362029
Good reply andysalih. Will look into a mother board possbly,but will most likely return the cpu chip for some additional memory.
0