Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Professional Edition

Posted on 2001-08-07
4
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have purchased Windows 2000 Professional Edition. Do I have to uninstall Windows 98 or can I just Install windows 2000 over Windows 98? Is there a service pack for Windows 2000.
0
Comment
Question by:awjackin35
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
davids8 earned 75 total points
ID: 6361761
1. It is best to install WIN2K "clean"  That is NOT over WIN98.  You can install as a DUAL BOOT system - that is you will have the option to run either WIN 98 or WIN2K.  During the installation WIN2K will give you this option if you have WIN98 already installed.
2. There have been 2 service packs for WIN2K I.E. SP1 and SP2.  Youcan Dl them from the MS web site.  Or if you have installed WIN2K the go to the WINDOWS UPDATE site.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Molina
ID: 6363809
Ive got a comment,ooh ooh i got a comment,, Davids8 right Thats it, you got the mail, Enjoy..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:davids8
ID: 6364591
<IRONMAN2> HUH?????
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Molina
ID: 6384014
         davids8,,
                    what i was getting at was that you had the right answer, and was agreeing with you.ye sure it was a cryptic message sorry,, Have fun,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
0