Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Segmentation Fault Question

Posted on 2001-08-07
4
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Can someone please tell me why the following code is genrating a segmentation fault:

#include <stdio.h>
#define ARRAY_SIZE 200

/**************************************
Structure Prototype
**************************************/

typedef struct {
 char name[25];
 char continent[25];
 int population;
 int area;
 int gdp;
} Country;

/**********************************
addCountry Function Prototype
**********************************/

void addCountry (Country *pCountry);

main(){
int intOption = 0;
char chrOption[2];

Country country[ARRAY_SIZE], *pCountry;
pCountry = &country[ARRAY_SIZE];

 while(1){
  puts("\nPlease select an option from the list below:\n");
 
  puts("1. Add Country");
  puts("2. Edit Country");
  puts("3. List One Country");
  puts("4. List all Countries");
  puts("5. Quit\n");

  gets(chrOption);

  intOption = atoi(chrOption);

   if (intOption == 0 || intOption > 5)
    puts("\nInvalid Option...Please try Again");

   if (intOption == 5)
    break;

   switch (intOption) {
    case 1:
     addCountry(pCountry);
     break;
    case 2:  
     printf("You entered 2");
     break;
    case 3:
     printf("You entered 3");
     break;
    case 4:
     printf("You entered 4");
     break;
   }


 }
}

/**********************************
addCountry Function Definition
**********************************/

void addCountry (Country *pCountry){
char name[25];
char continent[25];
char population[25];
char area[25];
char gdp[25];
int intPopulation;
int intArea;
int intGdp;

system("clear");
puts("\nPlease Enter the Information Below: \n");

printf("Name: ");
gets(name);
strcpy(pCountry->name, name);
printf("\n%s", pCountry->name);

printf("Continent: ");
gets(continent);
strcpy(pCountry->continent, continent);
printf("\n%s", pCountry->continent);

printf("Population: ");
gets(population);
intPopulation = atoi(population);
pCountry->population = intPopulation;
printf("%d", pCountry->population);

printf("Area: ");
gets(area);
intArea = atoi(area);
pCountry->area = intArea;
printf("%d", pCountry->area);

printf("GDP: ");
gets(gdp);
intGdp = atoi(intGdp);
pCountry->gdp = intGdp;


printf("%s", pCountry->gdp);



}
0
Comment
Question by:Dargie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kotan earned 90 total points
ID: 6362312
At this line,

pCountry = &country[ARRAY_SIZE];

the index of "country" can only accept 0, 1, 2, ..., ARRAY_SIZE - 1.

So everytime you call addCountry(), you should decide which index should be passed.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 6362780
Are you entering more than 24 characters for name, continent, population, area, or gdp?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 6362800
intGdp = atoi(intGdp);
printf("%s", pCountry->gdp);
what is this?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Neelima
ID: 6362862
dargie,
pcountry->gdp is an int type and oyu are using %s to print it.
0