Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How disable or remove a menu option at run time?

Posted on 2001-08-07
4
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Basics:  VB6 sp5 on Windows NT.

Question:  Based on certain conditions I want to disable or even eliminate some menu options.  How can that be done?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:EYoung
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JonFish85 earned 100 total points
ID: 6362043
MyMenuName.Enabled = False

or

MyMenuName.Visible = False

use it just like you would for a regular button...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
ID: 6362062
also to add to johns comment,

if you want to disable buttons or labels or text on your menu.

then

command1.enable=false

or what ever the button is called

cheers
Andy
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:EYoung
ID: 6362086
Yes, that is what I have been looking for.  Thanks to both of you.

I have another question that I am not getting far on.  Could you two look at it?  Thanks.  It is:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?qid=20164266

Regards,
EYoung
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JonFish85
ID: 6362104
glad I could help!
0