Solved

Outlook and Internet Email via proxy server

Posted on 2001-08-07
15
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have set up an internet email account in Outlook and sometimes get the following error, only when an attachment is included:
      'gregh.abcde@ispname.com.au' on 7/08/2001 10:53 AM
            No transport provider was available for delivery to this recipient.

My PC is networked and I am running MS proxy client locally. The proxy server is running on a W2000 Server machine.

0
Comment
Question by:greghux
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
Technet
 
PSS ID Number: Q197417
Article last modified on 10-20-2000
 
WINDOWS:2000
 

SYMPTOMS
========
 
When you send a mail message, you may receive an undeliverable message from the
system administrator. The error in the body of the message is:
 
   No transport provider was available for delivery to this recipient.
 
This is commonly referred to as an non-delivery Report (NDR).
 
CAUSE
=====
 
There are several reasons for this error message. They include:
 
 - A damaged Personal folder.
 
 - The installation of Microsoft Outlook Express is damaged.
 
 - Outlook Express has been removed.
 
 - No mail transport service in the mail profile.
 
 - Improperly configured mail transport in the mail profile.
 
 - A damaged contact within a distribution list.
 
 - A damaged contact.
 
 - An apostrophe in your computer name.
 
 - The mail server is expecting the addresses to be enclosed in angle (<>)
  brackets.
 
 - The mail server doesn't recognize your IP address.
 
 - The POP3 enabled Microsoft Exchange Server you are connecting to is not
  properly configured for Secure Socket Layer (SSL) authentication.
 
 - No Delivery or Address Type for Microsoft Mail Service
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
To determine which of these causes is producing the error message in your case,
see the troubleshooting articles in the "More Information" section.
 
Make sure that Outlook Express is installed and working correctly if you send
mail through the Internet e-mail service in the Corporate or Workgroup
installation, or the Internet Mail Only installation.
 
A Damaged Personal Folder in the Corporate Workgroup Installation
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 
NOTE: The following steps apply if you use the Corporate Workgroup installation.
See the next section for steps for the Internet Mail installation.
 
Remove the Personal Folder from your mail profile and add a new one. To do so,
follow these steps:
 
1. Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel.
 
2. Double-click the Mail icon.
 
3. Click to select the Personal Folder, and then click Remove and then click
  Yes.
 
4. Click Add. Click to select Personal Folders and click OK. Type a name for the
  folder, and then click Open, OK, and OK.
 
NOTE: All mail messages, contacts, tasks, journal entries, appointments, and so
forth will remain in your old Personal Folder (pst). If you import information
from your old pst to the new pst, damaged information may also be imported.
 
A Damaged Personal Folder in the Internet Mail Installation
-----------------------------------------------------------
 
NOTE: The following steps apply if you use the Internet Mail installation. See
the previous section for steps for the Corporate Workgroup installation.
 
1. On the File menu, point to New, and click Personal Folders File (.pst).
 
2. Select a location to store the file, type a unique name in the File Name box,
  and click Create.
 
3. Select the desired options in "Create Microsoft Personal Folders" and click
  OK.
 
4. On the View menu, click Folder List (if it is not already displayed).
 
5. Click the new Personal Folder file in the Folder List.
 
6. On the File menu, point to Folder, and click "Properties for 'Personal
  Folder.'"
 
7. Click to select "Deliver POP mail to this personal folders file," and then
  click OK.
 
No Mail Transport Service in the Mail Profile
---------------------------------------------
 
NOTE: The following steps apply if you use the Corporate Workgroup installation.
 
Add the proper mail transport to your mail profile. To do so, follow these
steps:
 
1. Click Start, point to Settings, and click Control Panel.
 
2. Double-click the Mail icon.
 
3. Click Add, and then click to select the mail transport service you want to
  install. Click OK.
 
4. Enter the information as requested for the mail transport that you are
  installing.
 
Improperly Configured Mail Transport in the Mail Profile
--------------------------------------------------------
 
1. Click Start, point to Settings, and click Control Panel.
 
2. Double-click the Mail icon.
 
3. Click Show Profiles, click to select the profile, and then click Properties.
 
4. Click to select the mail transport from the list, and then click Properties.
 
5. Check all of the settings and compare them to the information provided by
  your ISP or System Administrator. Correct if necessary, and then click OK to
  close the dialog boxes.
 
   NOTE: It may be necessary to create a new profile instead of modifying the
  existing one.
 
A Damaged Contact Within a Distribution List
--------------------------------------------
 
A damaged contact within a distribution list (DL) can create an NDR when sending
an e-mail message to a distribution list. To find the damaged contact, you will
need to send a series of test messages with small groups (1/2) of the original
distribution list. Once you receive the NDR, you can then narrow the group and
eventually isolate the damaged contact. The damaged contact will need to be
deleted and re-created (see the following section for creating a new contact.)
 
A Damaged Contact
-----------------
 
To delete and re-create the contact, follow these steps:
 
1. In the Contact folder, click to select the damaged contact.
 
2. On the Edit menu, click Delete, or press CTRL+D.
 
3. On the Actions menu, click New Contact.
 
4. Enter the information into the Contact form, and then click Save and Close.
 
An Apostrophe in Your Computer Name
-----------------------------------
 
To remove the apostrophe from your computer name, follow these steps:
 
1. In Control Panel, double-click the Network icon.
 
2. On the Identification tab, type a new name for your computer without the
  apostrophe.
 
3. Click OK, and then restart your computer.
 
Mail Server Expects Addresses to Be in Angle Brackets
-----------------------------------------------------
 
Some SMTP servers require that addresses be enclosed in angle brackets. This is
particularly true for older mail server systems. In addition, your e-mail name,
which is defined in the Internet e-mail information service properties, must
also be enclosed in angle brackets.
 
For example, the e-mail addresses should have this format:
 
   "<myemailname@isp.com>" (without the quotation marks)
 
Check with your Internet Service Provider (ISP) for their addressing
requirements. For other people with newer servers to be able to reply to your
messages, you must type your e-mail name in the Reply Name box without angle
brackets.
 
Unrecognized IP Address
-----------------------
 
This can occur if you connect to the Internet using one service provider (ISP),
and attempt to send e-mail through a different ISP's mail server. The error is
an attempt to prevent the sending of junk mail (SPAM). The only solution is to
send e-mail using the mail server of the active connection.
 
Improperly Configured Microsoft Exchange Server POP Service
-----------------------------------------------------------
 
The referenced error may occur if the Microsoft Exchange Server is not properly
configured to use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) authentication.
 
For additional information on configuring SSL on the Microsoft Exchange Server,
click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge
Base:
 
   Q175439 XFOR: Enabling SSL For Exchange Server
 
No Delivery or Address Type for Microsoft Mail Service
------------------------------------------------------
 
If you are using Outlook with the Corporate or Workgroup (CW) setup option and
the Microsoft Mail service is in your profile, this problem can occur if the
delivery options or address type settings are incorrect. Use the following steps
to check these settings:
 
1. Exit Outlook.
 
2. Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel.
 
3. Double-click the Mail or Mail and Fax icon.
 
4. Click Show Profiles if you have more than one profile.
 
5. On the General tab, click to select your Microsoft Mail profile, and then
  click Properties.
 
6. On the Services tab, click to select Microsoft Mail and then click
  Properties.
 
7. Under the Delivery tab, make sure both "Enable Outlogin mail Delivery" and
  "Enable Incomming mail Delivery" are checked, and then click Address Types.
 
8. Make sure that at least one address type is listed and checked and then click
  OK, OK, OK, and Close.
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
Troubleshooting Damaged .pst Files
----------------------------------
 
For additional information about troubleshooting damaged .pst files, click the
article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   Q195720 OL2000: Undeliverable Mail Message When Sending Internet Mail
 
Installing and Configuring Mail Transports
------------------------------------------
 
For additional information on installing and configuring mail transports, click
the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   Q195478 OL2000: (CW) User Profiles and Information Services
 
For additional information about Outlook 2000 and Outlook Express, click the
article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   Q230076 OL2000: Why Outlook 2000 Requires Outlook Express
 
========================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 2000.


 

0
 

Author Comment

by:greghux
Comment Utility
Thanks shekerra.
However, I have already seen this article and it does not account for an INTERMITTENT email problem. In the past, emails without attachments NEARLY always were OK; emails with attachements NEARLY always caused the problem. More recently I rarely have a problem on my own machine. However others in our office that have recently setup their outlook in a similar manner are now having the problems that I used to have! I feel it has something to do with the Winsock Proxy, whch runs on our server machine that is connected to the internet via a permanent modem connection.

Greg
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
I didn't read all of that.  Have you tried playing with the delivery order in your settings?  In Outlook do a Tools-Services-Delivery tab and switch the order of those.  I had that problem once and that was my solution.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
Comment Utility
You might try disabling anti-virus on client and/or server and trying again, sometimes the AV software is scanning the attachment when it is supposed to be sent, which can cause this problem.  It would also be more likely to affect large attachments than small, which could explain the intermittence.

Have you tried with different attachment sizes?  If not try making a small text file (1KB) and attaching it, then sending a large attachment (like 1-2MB or more).  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
Comment Utility
Under Tools/Services   Delivery Tab   Check to make sure that the external email is at the top   if not - use the arrows on the right to move it to the top.  This can happen if you have M$Mail or Exchange running.

If your running exchange - you will also get it if you send an email to an external party AND cc or Bcc it to someone internally.   This is a known restriction with Exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:greghux
Comment Utility
Thanks everyone

traval: Tried disabling anti virus on server and client. Then tested with attachments and results were as follows:

No attachment: OK
100k attachment: OK
300k attachment: (same file x 3) : Failed
700k attachment: (same file x 7) : Failed

slink9 and DTH: Had a look and found that there was only one information service listed for the processing of emails. That service is 'Internet Email'.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Thomson earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Have you checked with your ISP provider to find out if they have any limitations set as to file attachment size?

You may also want to check the Proxy server to see if any such limitations exist.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
Comment Utility
Have you checked with your ISP provider to find out if they have any limitations set as to file attachment size?

You may also want to check the Proxy server to see if any such limitations exist.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
Comment Utility
You might also want to check with your SysAdmin to see if there is anything on your side that might be limiting attachment size.
0
 

Author Comment

by:greghux
Comment Utility
DTH: As the problem seems to be intermittent (I have successfully sent 700k file at least once) I ruled out that possibility - but I will check anyway. I have checked the proxy server before and cannot find any limitations.

Traval: I am the system administrator! (I have no formal training and have inherited this job - I have to learn as I go).
0
 

Author Comment

by:greghux
Comment Utility
DTH: As the problem seems to be intermittent (I have successfully sent 700k file at least once) I ruled out that possibility - but I will check anyway. I have checked the proxy server before and cannot find any limitations.

Traval: I am the system administrator! (I have no formal training and have inherited this job - I have to learn as I go).
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
Comment Utility
If you have another computer running Outlook try configuring it for the same account and see if you have the same problem.

If not possible, try configuring Outlook Express on the same machine and try sending messages to see if you encounter same type of problem.

If another machine or another program on the same machine are having the same problem, at least it would remove Outlook from the list of possible suspects.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PandoraMod
Comment Utility
greghux, you have had some time to try the solutions posted. Did any of them solve your problem? If so, please accept that experts comment as the answer. If not, post more information and the experts will be notified and provide more assistance.

PandoraMod
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
e-mail: pandoramod@experts-exchange.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
Comment Utility
i'm thinking DTH was closest on this one
points awarded

thanks
amp
community support moderator
direct all complaints, comments regarding this Q right here or to amp@experts-exchange.com
0