Solved

Shutdown problems

Posted on 2001-08-07
20
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
allmost every time i shutdown my computer before it says 'saving your settings' a message box pops up and says that the power meter is shutting down (with a status bar) and then says could not shut down power meter and i have to click end task.
sometimes this happens for explorer.exe as well, but not as often.

could someone please tel me why this is and/or how to fix it.

thanks,
Andrew Renwick
0
Comment
Question by:arenwick
  • 8
  • 7
  • 3
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
Comment Utility
Several questions I am going to ask before even starting on this

Does this system have a UPS attached?
Is there any ! in the Power management or ACPI sections under the device manager, also then go to system devices make sure the ACPI Fixed Feature Button has no conflicts, and the Microsoft ACPI-complaint system is within the section as well.

Once all that is established then you may have to check your BIOS, NIC card settings if you are using WAKE-ON LAN.

Then after that depending on the Chipset of the motherboard you may have to update the power management for example the 4-in-1 driver for VIA chipsets.

There also can be a specific BIOS update depending on the type of MB you have and make sure you at Win2k Service Pack 2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arenwick
Comment Utility
newwavepro,
there are no conflicts in any of the ACPI sections in the divice manager.
as for USP, in power options it says the divice is currently stopped but it does not look like one is installed.
as for the rest i am not sure but i do have Win2000 SP2 installed.

andrew.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
Comment Utility
Do you know who you maker of the motherboard is?
If you do not you can do this type in start | run | msinfo32

In the System Summary it will list the basics we need to go forward list off from system manufacturer to BIOS Version so we can determine if you need other hardware based updates.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Andrew, is this machine a laptop or powerbook?

Dennis
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
Comment Utility
hey dennis, do you mind taking over for me on this one, I have to get up early and its already 1am EST ugh..
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Not a problem, but we're in the same time zone!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Dennis we all now you never sleep. hehehe
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
ROFL
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
Comment Utility
haha I had to be in at a customer site at 5am so it was not a pretty morning lol
0
 

Author Comment

by:arenwick
Comment Utility
crazyOne / Dennis.

The motherboard is an
AOpen AX6BC Pro

from the system summary:

system manufacturer AWARD_
system model AWARDACPI_
system type X86-based PC
processor x86 Family 6 model 6 stepping 5 genuineIntel ~468Mhz
BIOS version Award Modular BIOS v4.60PGMA

Ive increased the points as this seems a little more involved than i thought.
thanks guys.
andrew
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
That's okay Andrew.

Thanks for the summary, but now some questions.

Which Intel processor do you have in that machine. Family 6 can be a PII or PIII, but 468 is not correct.

Are you overclocking the processor in this machine?

Dennis
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
newwavepro earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Okay on your motherboard website i found this information

http://www.aopen.com/products/mb/ax6bcpro.htm

BIOS Update the date on this BIOS Is 12/18/2000
http://www.aopen.com/tech/download/mbbios/ax6bcpro.htm

BUS Master IDE Drivers: BUT THIS SHOULD be detected by Win2k at original install.
http://www.aopen.com/tech/download/mbdrv/intel.htm

These are the only hardware based pages for your motherboard that is relevant, you may have to get support from AOpen themselves to see if this board has been used with Win2k as it looks like it has not since it is not listed in the HCL.

http://www.microsoft.com/hcl/results.asp

Go to the page type in AOpen, then in the drop box for Motherboards, yours is not listed here may have to contact them for a specific BIOS update with this problem.

Then the only other option is going through the power options in the control panel


To answer your question Dennis Its a P3 CPU 468 rated as a 450  Thats how it appears
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
>>>To answer your question Dennis Its a P3 CPU 468 rated as a 450  Thats how it appears

Ummm, New, I don't think so. Intel doesn't make a PIII 450
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
Comment Utility
You may want to double check that statement Dennis but look at the very bottom link and look at the very bottom entry in the table.

it could be a p2 450 Its most likely a P2 for the family is right but the stepping is wrong for that.  For a short time Intel did make Slot 1 celerons but I am sure that 466 was PPGA.

http://www.aopen.com/tech/report/cpuref/p2cpu.htm

http://support.intel.com/support/processors/sspec/p3p.htm
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Wave, a PII is a PII, and a Celeron is a Celeron, and the three shall never be the same. The LS3CC/SL364/SL37C and SL35D were released in mobile processor types only.

http://program.intel.com/ibp/products/processors/pentiumiii/piii_faq.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
Comment Utility
>>>Intel doesn't make a PIII 450

Just want to say that they indeed make a p3 450 it was secc2 which is slot 1 compaitable with an adapter for it, that was the only point to it, not to get into an discussion on how many of what types of processors there is LOL..

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
New, I'm not arguing with you, the point is that the Kahlon was released as the first PIII mobile processor and then later discontinued. And you're right, there's no need for a discussion. If you need more, we can send you one of our Premier Provider packets.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arenwick
Comment Utility
Dennis,
my processor is a celeron 466mhz.
and i am not overclocking it.

newwavepro,
i downloaded and installed the BIOS update.
non of the drivers said they we for win2000 so i diddnt get any of those.
my motherboard is not listed on the windows site.

ill have to let u know if the problem is fixed after i turn the machine on and off a few times.

andrew
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Okay Andrew, let us know. But the Bios update may just fix your problem.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
Comment Utility
Hi arenwick
This question is still open and needs to be closed. If any of the comments above helped you, please accept it as an answer. If not please send an update about your issue so that the question can be finalised. Thank you

*** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ***

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer
0