Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

mouse focus

Posted on 2001-08-07
9
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
is there any way in windows 2000 to have the focus change automatically to what ever window the mouse is in at the time, like in LINUX?

thanks,
Andrew Renwick
0
Comment
Question by:arenwick
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:petemcc
ID: 6362386
Go to start|control panel|mouse, buttons tab,(files and folders)select the "single click to open an item(point to select)" button. You'll see a hand like in IE instead of an arrow when selecting files.

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:arenwick
ID: 6362427
thanks petemcc but i think you miss understand what im after. i want the window to change focus not just the file.

andrew
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6362537
I used to have the focus problem at work but I do not have it at home (Home SP2). (At work I used a NVidia chipset and SP1.)  So it could also be video related.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:arenwick
ID: 6362549
i had better clarify a little more.
what im after is for whatever window the mouse is currently over to become the active window. ie a window gains focus when the mouse enters it and looses focus when the mouse exits.

sorry for the confusion.
andrew
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 200 total points
ID: 6362572
X-Mouse is probably what you are asking about. If you don't have Tweak download it thourgh this link.

Tweak
http://www.microsoft.com/ntworkstation/downloads/PowerToys/Networking/NTTweakUI.asp

Now open Tweak and click on the tab labeled "Mouse" and look near the bottom of that window for "Activation follows mouse (X-Mouse)".


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6362573
I think I know what you are saying here- but it is not happening in w2K. You have to click at least once on the window that you want to have the focus.  The window layering isn't much better. . .
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6362581
Here is a little article about x-mouse from ZDNet
http://www.zdnet.com/zdhelp/stories/main/0,5594,2684581-3,00.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:arenwick
ID: 6362598
thanks CrazyOne that is just what i was looking for.
andrew
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6362613
Your are quite welcome and glad I could help. :>)
0