Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VBA Object!

Posted on 2001-08-07
9
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
If I add some VBA object in a word document (let's say a checkbox) how can I interact with it in my regular VB application? (Changing/reading its property) ??

0
Comment
Question by:nfuids
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xSinbad
ID: 6362496
Give the object a name like chkName then use the VBE to refernce it.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6365090
hearing... no so simple xSinbad
;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nfuids
ID: 6365708
I need some sample...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
xSinbad earned 150 total points
ID: 6366205
An example from MS;

Dim i As Integer

Private Sub CommandButton1_Click()
    TextBox1.Text = "Value of " & ActiveControl.Name & " is " & ActiveControl.Value
End Sub

Private Sub UserForm_Initialize()
    CommandButton1.Caption = "Get value of current control"
    CommandButton1.AutoSize = True
    CommandButton1.TakeFocusOnClick = False
    CommandButton1.TabStop = False
   
    TextBox1.AutoSize = True
   
    For i = 0 To 10
        ComboBox1.AddItem "Choice " & (i + 1)

        ListBox1.AddItem "Selection " & (100 - i)
    Next i
   
    CheckBox1.TripleState = True
    ToggleButton1.TripleState = True
   
    TextBox2.Text = "Enter text here."
End Sub

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6367740
This code is used within vba, no outside in VB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nfuids
ID: 6367898
But how could I call Private Sub CommandButton1_Click() from my VB application??
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6368136
That's what i mean....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xSinbad
ID: 6370313
Sorry about that I had just finished answering some questions in the Office area and my brain still hadnt swithced topics. You can use automation.

example;

Function AccessWordObject()
Dim objWD As Object
Dim strFlName As String

strFlName = FILE NAME
Set objWD = GetObject(, "Word.Application")

Set objWD = GetObject(strFlName)

   With objWD.Application
' ***********************************************
    ' Place you VBA code in here  
      .Application.Run "Macro.Function"

" ***********************************************
   End With

   Set objWD = Nothing

End Function
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xSinbad
ID: 6405178
How are you going with this one nfuids ?
0