?
Solved

why vfstab file shows /opt fsck pass 2

Posted on 2001-08-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,946 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
vfstab file for my system is as follows:

#device         device          mount           FS      fsck    mount   mount
#to mount       to fsck         point           type    pass    at boot options
#
#/dev/dsk/c1d0s2 /dev/rdsk/c1d0s2 /usr          ufs     1       yes     -
fd      -       /dev/fd fd      -       no      -
/proc   -       /proc   proc    -       no      -
/dev/dsk/c0t0d0s1       -       -       swap    -       no      -
/dev/dsk/c0t0d0s0       /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s0      /       ufs     1       no      -
/dev/dsk/c0t0d0s6       /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s6      /usr    ufs     1       no      -
/dev/dsk/c0t0d0s7       /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s7      /var    ufs     1       no      -
/dev/dsk/c0t0d0s5       /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s5      /opt    ufs     2       yes     -
swap    -       /tmp    tmpfs   -       yes     -

why fsck column for /opt is 2 while the rest are ether - or 1?

Sun Solaris manual says fsck pass indicates whether the file system is to be checked by fsck at boot time. A whole number indicates a yes.  A dash or a zero indicates no.  

So what does a 2 indicate?  Why a 2 is placed in there for /opt by default?  Does this mean anything differently for /opt?

0
Comment
Question by:frankf
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Otetelisanu
ID: 6362728
fsck pass        The pass number used by fsck to determine whether to check a file system. When the field contains a dash (-), the file system is not checked. When the field contains a value  of 1 or more, the file system is checked; non-ufs file  systems with a 0 fsck pass are checked. For ufs file ystems only, when the field contains a 0, the file system is not checked. When fsck is run on multiple ufs file systems that have fsck pass values greater than 1 and
the preen option (-o p) is used, fsck automatically         checks the file systems on different disks in parallel to
maximize efficiency. When the field contains a value of 1,
the file system is checked sequentially. Otherwise, the
value of the pass number does not have any effect. In
SunOS 5.3 system software, the fsck pass field does not
explicitly specify the order in which file systems are
checked.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
p_yaroslav earned 200 total points
ID: 6362750
Hello!

When fsck is run on multiple ufs file systems that have fsck pass values greater than 1 and the preen option (-o p) is used, fsck automatically checks the file systems on different disks in PARALLEL to maximize efficiency. When the field contains a value of 1, the file system is checked sequentially. Otherwise, the value of the pass number does not have any effect.

Best regards!
Yaroslav.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Otetelisanu
ID: 6362756
When the field contains a value of 1, the file system is checked sequentially. Otherwise, the value
of the pass number does not have any effect.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Otetelisanu
ID: 6362799
The fsck pass value
of 2 means that the file system will be checked, but not sequentially
0