Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Partition Table damaged !!!

Posted on 2001-08-07
7
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
  when i upgrade my redhat6.2 to 7.0,during the upgrading
,an accident occured,the computer restarted,and then,it to
ld me that the upgrade could not continue because of Partition Table was damaged,and the worse is now my 6.2 co
uld not work at all,i have 2 questions:
1) how could i do to fix the partition table now (my BIOS
   do NOT surport "low format")
2) next time,how could i make a backup of the partition t
   able & restore it easily when it damaged in linux envir
   ement (solution of DOS mode or other envirement could
   also accepted.)

i desire for your answer,thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:wingboad
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ifincham
ID: 6363493
I'm a bit reluctant to suggest windoze solutions but then again ..... As a first instance get hold of the 'partinfo' utility from powerquest - i.e. ftp://ftp.powerquest.com/pub/utilities/partinfo.exe

Boot from a win9x floppy to command line (dos) and run partinfo - it will tell you how partition-magic views your partition table. You can then use a partition editor to fix the errors (if you're brave enough!). Looks like you can use the PQmagic one from : ftp://ftp.powerquest.com/pub/utilities/ptedit.exe .

Partition Magic itself (latest versions) offers to fix some partition table errors itself. Please note, however, that there is no universal agreement on exactly what you can and can't do in a partition table. Some OS-provided partitioning utilites do things with the table that other OSs don't like or recognise.

Rgds

0
 

Author Comment

by:wingboad
ID: 6366576
where could i get the latest Partition Magic version,i like
it very much,but i only have PQ4,when i used it,it told me
that there is an XXXX error occured & won't work,i don't ho
w to deal with it
0
 

Author Comment

by:wingboad
ID: 6371066
In fact,i want to know which software (program) could i us
e to fix,backup & restore the partition table,without any
relationship with OS type,only an operation to the HARD DRI
VE,right?
 could you recommand such a tools (program) ??
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 6371450
parition magic is the most recommended. I think the site is www.powerquest.com
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ifincham earned 60 total points
ID: 6377050
Hi,

There are a variety of utilities out there. Another good one is V-com's partition commander --> http://www.v-com.com/product/pcp_ind.html .

If you don't fancy paying money there is a copy of pqmagic 6.01 at a well-known warez site out there but I don't think experts-exchange (or powerquest !) would like me to tell you exactly where. Why not look at the ranish partition manager -->  http://www.users.intercom.com/~ranish/part . Thats freeware of some sort I believe.

Regards
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 6378588
in fact the unix cd has one of the best partition solutions..
also don;t go beyond the 4 partition limit. a hdd can have at the most 4 partition ( no logical drives included) otherwise it may cause problems with some BIOS or dos and windows.

as far as the linux utility goes, start the setup from the Cd  and chose fdisk...if you use it properly yule lov it...
only thing is that you cannot move a partition,, but for anythign else you can really do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wingboad
ID: 6382496
ok,kiranghag :
   i know what you mean,but this time,when i use a RH cd to
"fdisk" my HD,it can NOT let do so because of the partition
table damaged,so your solution is unavailable for me,anyway
,thanks for your reply.

and ifincham :
   thanks a lot for your "free" software,i really don't wan
t to pay for such stuff :) i will accept your solution,hop
e to see you next time

 

0