Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows ME - last reboot

Posted on 2001-08-07
10
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I want to know when the last time my PC was rebooted but I can't find where such an event log or similar item is found.
0
Comment
Question by:robjay
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6362599
As far as I know this info would be in temp files somewhere.  I guess if you were trying to figure out if someone was using your computer while you are away it may be an issue.  It may be onme of those things that noone ever cared about som nothing has been done about it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xSinbad
ID: 6362604
Do a search on your HD for bootlog.txt.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xSinbad
ID: 6362608
Should be in your root directory i.e. c:\
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ornicar
ID: 6362735
You can add this line in the autoexec.bat:

date /t >> c:\boot.txt

Create an empty boot.txt file and it will record every boot times.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 6364343
Ornicar's suggestion would be your best bet. The bootlog.txt will only be up to date if your manually selected it via the Startup menu  or via step by step, or after a crash or restarting after a Safe mode boot.

There are utilities available that will tell you how long you've been up.  NT has these built in.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajnin earned 100 total points
ID: 6365085
you can also run msinfo32.exe and it will tell you how long the machine has been running. From that you can determine when it was last rebooted.

Ornicar's suggestion would work but ME doesn't use the auotexec.bat file. You could however create a batch file and put it in your startup foleder or add the following command in your system.ini file

[boot]
run=batchfile.bat

Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ornicar
ID: 6365586
I didn't notice it was for Millie. Good point, Ajnin. You have to put the line I gave in a file with .BAT extension, and put it in the startup folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robjay
ID: 6365971
I ran msinfo32.exe - seemed to have a lot of info but I couldn't find the uptime info.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6366020
It is on the first screen of MSINFO32, labelled System Information, in Win98, looking like this (from my computer):

Microsoft Windows 98 4.10.2222 A
Clean install using Full OEM CD /T:C:\WININST0.400 /SrcDir=D:\WIN98 /IZ /IS /IQ /IT /II /NR /II /C  /U:xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
IE 5 5.00.3314.2101
Uptime: 0:00:33:28

I am not on a Win ME computer at the moment, but I would assume it is the same there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robjay
ID: 6374797
Thanks Ajnin  - I would like to use msinfo but apparently ME doesn't have the same uptime info as 98 - I guess Microsoft was able to reduce the boot up time by 0.0001 seconds.
0