Solved

main difference between RedHat7.0 & RH6.2

Posted on 2001-08-07
6
412 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
  i found that if i install RedHat7.0 as "server mode",th
ere's no "inetd" RPM package installed,i wondered how RH7
would manage those services that like "inetd" did in RH6
   (BTW,i try to install "inet" RPM package in RH7,it can
work fine just like in RH6.2,but i don't know whether in
RH7,there're some new technology used for this ?)
0
Comment
Question by:wingboad
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 6362853
Red Hat 7 and later has replaced inetd with the more up to date xinetd.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ifincham earned 10 total points
ID: 6363560
Hi,

Under xinetd the config is a bit different. As you install each server rpm (e.g. telnet-server, wu-ftpd) a config file is put into /etc/xinetd.d/ . For example /etc/xinetd.d/swat would be the file for swat. The main config file /etc/xinetd.conf just 'includes' everything it finds in the /etc/xinetd.d/ directory. What you need to watch for is that many (most) of the config files ship with the service disabled by default for security reasons. So, if you install the telnet-server package, for example, it does NOT run automatically by default. To activate the on demand servers, just edit the config file in the subdirectory and change 'disable=yes' to 'disable=no'. Then restart xinetd with '/etc/rc.d/init.d/xinetd restart'

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:wingboad
ID: 6366546
"xinetd" ?! is that means i need to install X-windows to su
pport it? in fact,i really really like a "pure command inte
rface" to manage my linux box,or it just work like "inetd.
conf" in RH6.2,only change the name ?   thank you
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 6367266
No, xinetd is not a GUI program.

It works in the same way as inetd but with different syntax for the files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wingboad
ID: 6370759
ok,dorward:
   thanks for your reply,both of you & ifincham gave me a
quite good answer,but at last,i decide to give it to ifincham,for his detailed solution,it's really hard to do
this decision,right  :)
   thanks again, GOOD LUCK
0
 

Author Comment

by:wingboad
ID: 6371078
OH,i almost forget: could you tell me is there any other big (main) differencd between RH7.1 and RH6.2 ?
0