Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win2k server

Posted on 2001-08-07
4
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I recently switched from a Netware 4.11 server to win2k on a domain. All clients are windows 98. Used unc32.exe to uninstall nwclient.  All clients have mapped drives to users files. Randomly have clients lock up when in Excel. One locks up when accessing My Computer. Also DOS porgrams. Accounting software is DOS based and on an NTFS volume. Manufacturer says its compatible with NTFS and usually works. Server came with the whole drive formatted NTFS and no way to make a FAT32 partition. Why would clients be periodically locking up? Any ideas. Most work well but just at times locking up. Never happened with Netware.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:BNelson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 300 total points
ID: 6362985
Search the registry for 'novell' and delete all then remove all printers and reinstall.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6364905
DOS applications hosted on an NT/2000 server can be problematic whether you have FAT or NTFS.  2000 controls file locking differently than Novell.  Do you have AV software that could be part of the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BNelson
ID: 6378390
On the right track. I haven't hacked the registries yet but removing the IPX/SPX protocol seemed to clear up some problems. Thanks shekerra for the help.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6378393
BNelson -
You didn't come back to ask more questions - Please read my profile in regards to grading methods.
Thanks,
>Bev
0