Solved

write vb program to send mobile sms

Posted on 2001-08-07
25
1,612 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
how can i write vb program to send mobile sms?
0
Comment
Question by:aft
  • 12
  • 6
  • 2
  • +4
25 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shahzad73
Comment Utility

This is a popular question appearing on this site.




check out any online services which offer any solution to send SMS via emails. check out these links

www.iponotify.com
www.airmailcomm.com
www.iobox.com
www,vipmail.com
www.pager.street.com
www.sms-wap.com
www.mtnsms.com



Also u can use a SMS gateway for SMS. check out following link. they have a trial version.

http://www.internetsoftwaresolutions.org    




or u can develop your own Gateway in VB here is a sample tutorial. hope this will help

Shahzad







Tutorial: Sending SMS Messages from Terminal Devices
Aug 08, 2000
Al Pritchard, Sr. Mobile Application Developer, Satama


Sending an SMS text message to a cellular phone from a terminal device is a simple affair, as the following
code fragments demonstrate. The phone used in this example is a Nokia 7100 series, and the ME (mobile
equipment) is linked to the computer via communications port #1.
Also note that the Ctrl-Z necessary for terminating the text entry sent to the mobile device is copied
from the terminal session and then added to the code.

To send an SMS text message to a Nokia phone with Visual Basic:

    ' Set up the communications port
    MSComm1.CommPort = 1 ' Com Port 1

    ' Set for 9600 baud, no parity, 8 data, and 1 stop bit.
    MSComm1.Settings = "9600,N,8,1"

    ' Tell the control to read entire buffer when Input is used
    MSComm1.InputLen = 0

    ' Open the port
    MSComm1.PortOpen = True

    ' Send an 'AT' command to the phone
    MSComm1.Output = "AT" & Chr$(13) & Chr(10)
    ' The phone will respond with an 'OK'

    ' Set up the phone for a text message
    MSComm1.Output = "AT+CMGF=1" & Chr$(13) & Chr(10)
    ' The phone will respond with an 'OK'

    ' Prep for SMS, give destination type and destination address.
    ' Enter the destination type and destination address to prep for SMS
    ' e.g. AT+CMGS="+2145551212",129
    MSComm1.Output = "AT+CMGS= " & Chr(34) & "+2145551212" & Chr(34) & ",129" & Chr$(13) & Chr(10)

    ' The phone will return a'>' prompt, and await entry of the SMS message text.

    ' Now send the text to the phone and terminate with (Ctrl-Z)
    MSComm1.Output = "This is a test. WOW! "
    ' The phone will respond with a conformation containing the 'message reference number' eg. +CMGS:


    ' Close the port
    MSComm1.PortOpen = False
From a terminal, it would look like this:

    AT
    OK
    AT+CMGF=1
    OK
    AT+CMGS="+15127752607",129
    >This is a test. WOW!
    +CMGS: 49

    OK
For more information on sending SMS text messages, review the GSM 07.05 white paper that's at available
from the ETSI Web site. For information on Nokia specific options for SMS and 'Smart Messaging,' go
to http://www.forum.nokia.com/ and log in to the Smart Messaging forum.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Can I also add a couple of other possibilites:

http://www.geocities.com/TimCottee goto downloads and get the pager/sms application. This uses a modem to dial an SMS gateway number and send the message.

+CCAAANNNN@esms.nu

Send an email to the address where +CC is country code, AAA is area code and NNNN is the phone number. This will be converted to sms and sent to the phone. There is a limited number of free attempts and then you need to set up an account if this is a regular thing. However their pricing is very cheap so if you have a bulk requirement this is definitely worth a look.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
Comment Utility
<listening ..>
0
 

Author Comment

by:aft
Comment Utility
i want to send sms by a vb program without any mobile attached to the computer as in the case of ICQ chatting program
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BozzoCage
Comment Utility
Read
http://www.icq.com/icq123/email_cell.html

You will figure out that you just need to send email from your VB app to the appropriate email address (@icqsms.com).

HOWTO: How to Send/Receive E-Mail Messages with Visual Basic
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q185/1/71.ASP
0
 

Author Comment

by:aft
Comment Utility
i do not want to send via icq i want to have my private way
0
 

Author Comment

by:aft
Comment Utility
even i tried to an sms using icq as an email to +2105012524 using a hotmail account but it did not sent and an error message sent to me
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BozzoCage
Comment Utility
There are three ways for sending SMS from computer (at least I'm aware of three):
1) with GSM phone connected to PC (as shahzad73 said)
2) using modem to dial to an SMS gateway number (as TimCottee said)
3) using email server from "mobile service provider" (as TimCottee and I said)

You don't want first two, so I'll explain 3rd.

Most SP's (service providers - telephone companies) offer email server as a gateway between email and SMS for mobile phone. You could send sms to me sending email to "123456@simobil.net" (if my phone number would be +386 40 123456).
To directly send email (sms) to anyone in the world, you would need to know every SP's email server. This is VERY impractical and that's why there are some "universal" mail gateways (like icqsms.com, esms.nu, ... are). Some are free (icqsms.com), others arent.
If you are writing program for yourself for sending SMS's just for your country, it would be acceptable to get list of servers for all SP's and send email to appropriate server) (in my country there are only 2 SP's, so I need to use only 2 different email servers). For world-wide sms sending, you definitelly "must" use some public gateway.

I'll look for some other "gateways", but I guess most of them are not free.

-BozzoCage
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BozzoCage
Comment Utility
Actually... type "SMS gateway" into Google (www.google.com) and browse between them yourself. You'll decide how much are you willing to pay for service. You can also search for "free sms gateway", but will find out that some of them "suspended their free service".

-BozzoCage
0
 

Author Comment

by:aft
Comment Utility
no one have an answer to my question?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BozzoCage
Comment Utility
> i do not want to send via icq i want to have my private way

> no one have an answer to my question?

Your private way - what do you have in mind (in regard to 3 possibilities I posted before)? There is not 4th way. You have to choose one and decide best way of using it. If you found @icqsms unreliable, look for other similar services, but I cannot decide for you which one to use - you know how much you are willing to pay for quality of service.

0
 

Author Comment

by:aft
Comment Utility
ok i will choose @icqsms but when send email to mynumber@icqsms from hotmail a mail sent to me that there is an error and no sms sent to my mobile
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BozzoCage
Comment Utility
In my case icqsms doesn't work either (did worked, but looks like they broke something).
I suggested you to look for other free gateways... do I really have to do everything for you? Just do a search on google.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aft
Comment Utility
if i do search with google why ask her and pay money "points"
0
 

Author Comment

by:aft
Comment Utility
can any one tell me a free gateways?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aft
Comment Utility
what do u mean by gateway?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BozzoCage
Comment Utility
In this case:
email servers that act like a bridge between Internet Email system and GSM SMS system
or more specific for this context: email servers that offer such "bridging" for many GSM service providers.

One of such is icqsms...

Regarding your comment:
> if i do search with google why ask her and pay money "points"

Did we answered to your question
> how can i write vb program to send mobile sms?

We told you there a three possibilities, of which one if using email. You probably do know how to send email using VB (otherwise just ask). Where to send... that's another story. Free services are usually "treasure" - something that is not so easy to find. You could also never know when one will stop operating.

Regards,
  BozzoCage
0
 

Author Comment

by:aft
Comment Utility
i know how to send email but thge problem is
icqsms not working even i send email to my mobile from my hotmail regardless of visual basic
0
 

Author Comment

by:aft
Comment Utility
no one want to help me
i want to send sms to a mobile phone via email address
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
Comment Utility
Here is the Nokia SDK to send sms from mobile:

http://www.forum.nokia.com/pccsdkforum/main/1,6668,1_55_10,00.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:aft
Comment Utility
no i want to send sms to mobile but not from a mobile but through email address
like <mobile_number@icqsms.com>
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
Comment Utility
aft, I gave you a similar solution way back. However none of these are going to be entirely free in the long run.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aft
Comment Utility
but ur old solution did not work
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Please click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20113404.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20117832.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20122444.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20124456.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20140329.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20143536.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20144408.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20146151.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20140645.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20164994.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20170961.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20187364.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20244704.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20244702.html




PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
Comment Utility
Admin notified of User neglect. Force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator
0