Solved

How to Creating Sub domain email in Exchange ?

Posted on 2001-08-07
4
201 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi Expert,

I use Exchange server 5.5 for my email server. I have created user@domain.com and it's already been worked out and done. Now I want to create the user@subdomain.domain.com I have tried to configure  and setted up in the DNS Manager NT using A and MX record. and also set to inbound in the Internet Mail Service. But it's still won't work at all. I mean I can sent using the user@subdomain.domain.com but when I tried using my hotmail sent to user@subdomain.domain.com, it's look like never succeeded. it resulted as a Unknown Host. Why is this happen?? is it means that there's something wrong with the DNS? What should I try to configure in the Exchange?
0
Comment
Question by:yanuar_handoyo
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6363702
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
pc-tony earned 50 total points
ID: 6365271
Have you asked the people who look after your domain name to add the sub-domain to your dns records.
If not thi swont work externally (or your domain).

If you have you need to go into
Exchange Admin
In the left pane selct the following

Connections  >>  Configuration  >>  Internet mail >>  Right click >> properties  >>  then go to the routing tab >> Select add  >> type in domain details  i.e  123.abc.com  >>  then ensure that on the bottom you have selected "Should be accepted as inbound"

Save all settings and restart either your machine
Or the Mail service  >> Open a Dos Window  >  then type the following

net stop "Microsoft Exchange nternet Mail Service"
then type
net start "Microsoft Exchange nternet Mail Service"


Hope this helps

Tony
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7281516
Hello yanuar_handoyo

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to pc
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (21.09.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7297171
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0