[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there any way to tidy up registry database?

Posted on 2001-08-08
4
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I noticed that the registry (software) on both my Windows2000 and NT4 workstations are growing to over 10 MB now.

I don't actually have a lot stuff loaded in the both machines.

Just noticed this when I tried to update my emergency rescue disk for NT4 box - can't put all stuff on to one disk.

Can someone tell me if there is a way to tidy up (shrink) those files in Winnt\system32\config directory?

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:frankf
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:schmiegu
ID: 6362905
rdisk /s-

this updates the ERD information in %systemroot%\repair (including security). Check, if you get these files on a floppy (they're alredy compressed, e.g. SOFTWARE._).
Btw: you cannot access the files in config, they're always in use.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 100 total points
ID: 6363008
Check into regvac if you are willing to spend aprox. $30.00
http://www.5star-shareware.com/Utilities/Registry/regvac.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8444404
Hi frankf
This question is still open and needs to be closed. If any of the comments above helped you, please accept it as an answer. If not please send an update about your issue so that the question can be finalised. Thank you

*** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ***

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8859805
------CLEAN UP------

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

RECOMMENDATION: Split points between schmiegu and shekerra

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0