Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems Loading certain controls in VB6

Posted on 2001-08-08
6
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I am getting a message saying "No such interface supported" when I try to access the Components menu to add a component to the project. The components screen then loads but certain components can't be added to the project. e.g comdlg32.ocx gives the same message when I try to add it. However comctl32.ocx loads fine.

I've tried deleting all the registry keys for comdlg32.ocx and reregistering it but this didn't seem to change things. I will re-install VB6 but I have a feeling this will not fix the problem. I'm rather keen not to reinstall NT. I guess a recent program install has overwritten a dll etc but I'm not sure which.

While this may seem an NT question only VB6 seems to be affected compiled exe's etc seem to work fine.
0
Comment
Question by:colindow
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6362981
What version of comdlg32.ocx do you have on your machine, my NT4SP5 machine has 6.0.8105
0
 

Author Comment

by:colindow
ID: 6363244
I have 6.00.8418 dated in comments 22 Feb 99
0
 

Author Comment

by:colindow
ID: 6363249
Incidentally I'm on SP6
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6363280
Try deleting the mscomdlg32.oca file in the \winnt\system32 folder and run regsvr32.exe /u mscomdlg32.ocx to unregister it then reregister it. If this still doesn't work, try downloading the vb6 fix file from http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q194/7/51.ASP which fixes various licence issues with controls on some versions of VB. Also make sure that you are running VB6 with SP4 or 5 as there are some incompatibilities with earlier versions.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PeteD earned 600 total points
ID: 6363638
Ensure that you do not have conflicting verions of comcat.dll on your PC. Search your entire route directory for comcat.dll, make sure the most recent version is in your system directory, and delete the rest.
0
 

Author Comment

by:colindow
ID: 6367079
Thanks PeteD. This seemed to do the trick. The only slight change was that in fact it was the latest version of ComCat that was responsible. Version 5 whereever that came from. I reinstalled ver 4.71 from NT sp6 and followed you advice and that seemed to do it.

Thanks TimCottee for taking the time to respond.
0