Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

creating inheritable registry entries

Posted on 2001-08-08
5
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I need to know how to set a registry entry in NT, while logged in as administrator, that will subsequently be picked up by a webserver CGI run under the IIS webserver service.
The entry needs to show up in HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Informix\ENVIRONMENT\INFORMIXDIR  when the CGI runs.
The CGI appears to be run as user  IUSR_<servername>


(Another accepatable answer would be to "what password does IIS setup fir its default user IUSR_<servername>)









0
Comment
Question by:nrbreen
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
emb earned 600 total points
ID: 6363075
You can edit the registry of IUSR_<servername> directly using regedt32.exe.  It will appear under HKEY_USERS\{<sid>} where <sid> is the SID corresponding to IUSR_<servername>.  If it isn't obvious which SID to choose, you can use psgetsid from sysinternals to translate the username to the corresponding SID.

http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/psgetsid.shtml

emb
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:nrbreen
ID: 6366194
Under HKEY_USERS, I can only see one S-* branch, and that has the "administrator" SID. (I am logged in as administator)

Actually, as I experiment, I see that I can only ever see the HKEY_USERS entry for the logged in user!!!
Fair enough for non-root users - but how dumb is that - admin cannot work on all entries??????

Which circles right back to the original question........

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cfarca
ID: 6380319
IUSR_<server name> is the anonymous user account used by IIS. You can change that user name and his password in IIS management tools ( WEB base access or direct access from the server hosting IIS).
Hope this will help, Chris.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:nrbreen
ID: 6381749
Thanks for the note Chris - however I want to ultimately create up an automated setup script that will set the registry entries for the default user, without the client having to alter that user (i.e. fiddle with the IIS setup).

"emb" pointed out the sid hkey_users entries - I wonder if, even though the entries for another user do not show via regedit, a C program can still alter entries for another user?

neilb
0