Solved

Last Modified times on files

Posted on 2001-08-08
6
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
When I change a file in Dreamweaver, it updates the "last modified" time correctly in the site window.  However, when I FTP the file (using DW) over to the remote site, it sets the last modified time back to some other time!  Usually, the time the file was created.  Sometimes (and I can't find a method to this), it's the time before the time the file was last modified.

How can I stop this?  Even if I look at the "last modified" times in Windows Explorer on my PC, they're wrong.  So DW is doing something -seriously- weird.

This is urgent.  A fix for this would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Kat010897
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kpsadan
ID: 6363547
I think it is showing the remote server time. Any way just paste the below code somewhere in your page and see the date what it is showing.

<script language = "JavaScript"><!--

 function makeArray() {
 for (i = 0; i < makeArray.arguments.length; i++)
   this[i + 1] = makeArray.arguments[i];
 }

 var modifiedMonth = new makeArray('January','February','March','April',
                           'May','June','July','August','September',
                           'October','November','December');

 var modifiedDate = new Date(document.lastModified);

 document.write('Last Modified : ' + modifiedMonth[modifiedDate.getMonth() + 1] + ' ' +
                                   modifiedDate.getDate() + ', ' +
                                   modifiedDate.getFullYear());

 //--></script>

0
 

Author Comment

by:Kat010897
ID: 6363562
No, I'm not talking about the last modified date IN the page, I'm talking about the last-modified date associated with the FILE.  i.e. in the Site window, you have several columns: "Local Folder" "Size" etc, and one of those is "Modified".  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Snazzy_Graphics
ID: 6365478
This is a known shortcoming with DW. There is no pref. setting for server time settings, unlike some ftp clients.

You can indeed lose updates this way, and it does get confusing if your server is in different time zone or such.

You need to fix this on the server site. You have to ask your webhost to modify their ftp server to the right time settings.

According to Macromedia Tech, DW should change the time on local files after your syncronize to match the remote server's date (which is very confusing of course).

And for that to work: "In order for for Dreamweaver's timestamp-related functions to work correctly, users must have permission (set by the Server Administrator) to create directories in the default login directory. "

There's also a particular bug with Serv-U-FTP v.2.3a, if that's what your host is running they need to upgrade.

--Snazzy
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Kat010897
ID: 6367208
Well, that's... weird.  The server's time settings are correct.  What's happening is that I'm uploading the file, and, once I've done that, it APPEARS to have the wrong time in the remote site window.  However, if I log into a unix terminal and get a file listing, the time is correct.  

But the only way to get DW to have the right time in the remote window is to diconnect and re-connect to the site (refreshing doesn't work).  And DW has set the local file (on my PC) to have the wrong time.

Is there any way to disable DW's habit of messing with the "last modified" times on my PC?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Snazzy_Graphics earned 300 total points
ID: 6367363
Yep, that is weird. Haven't had or heard of that problem.

For one thing, synchronize wouldn't work right if it didn't know correct times.

For another, should just update anyway.

Two stabs in dark: is site cache off?

Are you going through some proxy?

That's weird enough I do an reinstall and see if it still happens. There's no way to turn off modified times.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kat010897
ID: 6367403
Ah... I think I understand what's happening.  I think DW is reading the time on the server and synchronising the PC's "last modified" time BEFORE it copies the file across.  Which is pure madness, of course, but that's probably why the times are wrong.  

I can fix it by deleting the files on the remote before I upload the new copies.  Pain in the ass, but it works.  Thanks for your help!
0